"Is your father tired?"

Translation:お父さんはつかれていますか?

8/2/2017, 11:39:54 AM

8 Comments


ViggoWareb

In English there is no difference, but in Japanese 疲れますmeans "tired" and 疲れていますmeans "got tired and still is tired" .

8/6/2017, 7:37:19 AM

V2Blast

More accurately, 疲れます means "to become tired"; 疲れています means "to be tired" (i.e. "got tired and is still tired").

2/1/2018, 8:24:28 AM

nurilka

Thank you! I was sooo puzzled..

5/25/2018, 6:48:45 PM

lertsenem

I don't get the difference between つかれますか and つかれていますか here?

8/2/2017, 11:39:54 AM

mparramon

Me neither :(

8/7/2017, 7:59:43 AM

kristenc7

Why can't you use が instead of は here?

2/6/2019, 12:15:31 AM

Alamun

I saw in another question that the すかれ meant something like "getting tired", so you use the past tense to say that someone is tired.

Is that true? If so, why isn't the past tense used here?

9/7/2017, 4:58:09 PM

SuperBango

Wouldn't "あなたの" or "君の" be of use here? Just wondering.

3/5/2019, 6:07:02 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.