1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is your father tired?"

"Is your father tired?"

Translation:お父さんは疲れていますか?

August 2, 2017

16 Comments


ViggoWareb

In English there is no difference, but in Japanese 疲れますmeans "tired" and 疲れていますmeans "got tired and still is tired" .


V2Blast

More accurately, 疲れます means "to become tired"; 疲れています means "to be tired" (i.e. "got tired and is still tired").


nurilka

Thank you! I was sooo puzzled..


yung_pickle

How are we supposed to know that it is the -te form that is needed here?


lertsenem

I don't get the difference between つかれますか and つかれていますか here?


Alamun

I saw in another question that the すかれ meant something like "getting tired", so you use the past tense to say that someone is tired.

Is that true? If so, why isn't the past tense used here?


Mefire206

It's つかれ not すかれ, but yes, I was taught that you use the past tense if you are currently tired, same as with being hungry and thirsty.

疲れた I'm tired

お腹すいた I'm hungry

のどが渇いた I'm thirsty

I don't know why Duo wants present progressive instead.


kristenc7

Why can't you use が instead of は here?


SuperBango

Wouldn't "あなたの" or "君の" be of use here? Just wondering.


ItsNumber84

Yeah really, duolingo is really inconsistent on this. Several questions count it as wrong if you don't include that.


flane4

Is there anything in this sentence to indicate that I am specifically asking about someone else's father and not my own?


[deactivated user]

    Is 「お父さんは疲れていますか?」 acceptable or is that not a proper usage of 「お」?


Ash770720

    Why is "is your father tired" and progressive tense (疲れています) whereas "are you tired" is in present tense? (疲れます)


Munna.

    Can someone give me an example of a sentence which usesつかれ ?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.