petesmc

Sites for conversation with foreign speakers?

Hi,

Anyone know of some website where you can have pen pal style conversations with foreign speakers? Live conversation is beyond my level at the moment so I think I would need time to think and calculate my sentences.

Peter

August 2, 2017

2 Comments


Lrtward

http://www.conversationexchange.com - you create an account and then search for practice partners. You can search by various criteria such as gender, age, nationality, hobbies. You can search for pen pals, audio chat partners, or video chat partners. You can use their internal messaging service if you don't want to give out your email address.

https://www.verbling.com/commumity - uses Google Hangouts (so you might need to install a browser extension). Supports audio/video/text (you can disable the video). Impromptu group chat rooms in many languages at the beginner, intermediate, or advanced level. If no chat rooms currently have open slots it's easy to create a new one. Since the chats are in a group, you don't have to hold up 50% of the conversation. You can sit and ponder and work out what you want to say.

August 2, 2017

pentaan

Knud Van Eeden has made very good overviews of resources for different languages.
"Can you give some links about many languages: Overview [learn / resource / URL]"
comment/23152209

In his web page for Italian resources you can read:

Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Ayni https://ayni.in
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: ConversationExchange https://www.conversationexchange.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: EasyLanguageExchange https://www.easylanguageexchange.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Fluent Future http://www.fluentfuture.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: GoSpeaky https://www.speaky.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: HelloPal http://hellopal.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: HelloTalk http://www.hellotalk.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: IeLanguages http://ielanguages.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: iTalki https://www.italki.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Lang-8 http://www.lang-8.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: LingoGlobe http://www.lingoglobe.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: MyHappyPlanet http://www.myhappyplanet.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: PenPalAnd https://www.penpaland.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Rype https://www.rypeapp.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: SharedLingo http://www.sharedlingo.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: SpeakSurfing http://www.speaksurfing.com
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Tandem https://www.tandem.net
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Tongue Out http://www.tongueout.net
Language: Italian: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Verbling https://www.verbling.com/community

August 2, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.