Nathol1

how do we know thing are masculine or feminine

la Souris or le Souris

8/2/2017, 12:13:17 PM

9 Comments


SamoolTheSamosa

There's no way to know 100% for sure you just have to learn them :(

8/2/2017, 1:02:10 PM

Prenom.Pierre

Even French people (adults) sometimes hesitate.

un ou une tentacule ?

un ou une écritoire ?

un ou une alvéole ?

etc... Many French don't know which one is right. I am one of them.

8/2/2017, 1:27:56 PM

elizadeux

You have to memorize each noun with an article. Sometimes the same word can mean something different depending on the gender.

Le tour = the tour

http://www.letour.com/us/

La tour = the tower

http://www.toureiffel.paris/

You can also look up a word in the dictionary to see if it's masculine or feminine:

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/souris

8/2/2017, 2:51:18 PM

pentaan2

Unfortunatelly many languages have grammatical genders.
Mostly they are not logical and you have to learn them together with the noun.
You can read the grammar "Tips and notes" in Duolingo's web version (www.duolingo.com) with your browser in "Desktop mode". They are under the lessons in each skill, that introduces new grammar.

Here is the link to a discussion with very useful comments:
"How do you tell if a sandwich is a boy or girl?"
comment/22903899

8/2/2017, 1:01:52 PM

supgirl3

"Une souris verte, qui courait dans l'herbe..." it's a french song for children , so it's LA souris ! Good luck !

8/2/2017, 3:14:03 PM

PatruAloeil

There are noun endings that are often a specific gender.

Some masculine words ending in -eau:

Panneau, Bateau, Cadeau, Plateau

Some feminine words ending in -tion/-sion/ -ion:

Impression, Émotion, Imagination, Condition

Unfortunately, there are always some that aren't the gender that you think:

La peau, L'eau (Fem.), Un avion

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

8/4/2017, 1:07:38 AM

VanessaF671559

I want to know

8/4/2017, 3:10:45 PM

PatruAloeil

You learn them, that's it. There are certain patterns you may see, but they don't always stay true. Just learn the words and memorize their genders.

8/4/2017, 6:37:39 PM

VanessaF671559

Merci beaucoup PatruAloeil

8/5/2017, 3:14:13 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.