"I see a boy."

Translation:Taobe urnen.

August 2, 2017

5 Comments


MineBill

What's the difference between "Taoba" and "Taobe"?

August 2, 2017

SprightBark

High Valyrian is a language with noun cases; these mark the role of the noun in the sentence. (This is similar to how German works too.)

The first two to meet are the nominative case and the accusative case. For now, it's enough to think of these as:

The nominative noun is the one which does a verb. (It is the subject.)
The accusative noun is the one which has the verb done to it. (It is the direct object.)

So:

  • taoba is (the/a) boy when it is doing the verb.
  • taobe is (the/a) boy when the verb is done to it.

Here I (the subject) see (the verb) a/the boy (the direct object) , so it is the accusative taobe.

See also:

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Tutorial

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

August 3, 2017

FelipeKail.an

This is cool also because the word order won't matter so much when the accusative noun is placed where it should be.

Czech it out:

  • Vala taobe urnes
  • Taobe vala urnes

Both are basically the same thing, but with the different word order. I personally like this because it gives to you more autonomy inside the language and with its usage.

September 15, 2017

ViditChawl

What is the difference between "taobe urnen" and "urnen taobe" and how do you know which order is correct?

September 15, 2017

khmanuel

The verb usually comes at the end of the sentence.

August 2, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.