"Oni nie sprzedają smacznych jabłek."

Translation:They do not sell tasty apples.

August 2, 2017

11 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it "jabłek" instead of "jabłach"?

August 2, 2017

Pan.Daniel

The verb here, sprzedawać, requires the accusative in positive sentences. So the noun phrase that follows (tasty apples) will be in the accusative, except when the sentence is negative and then it requires the genitive form.
Jabłek is the genitive plural form for jabłko (jabłkach is the locative plural form).
In this sentence, smacznych is the genitive plural form of smaczny.

August 2, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Ok. I get it know! Bardzo dziekuje!

August 2, 2017

Jellei

Correction: "jabłach" is the Locative plural form with one letter missing ;) The word is "jabłkach".

August 2, 2017

Pan.Daniel

Oopsy, I've edited my comment. Thanks Jellei :-)

August 3, 2017

kimasiksin

Just wondering, can we not allow "good" instead of "tasty"? I agree that tasty is a much closer translation, but I don't think I've actually heard anyone use it in a while. Most people just say, "good".

December 15, 2018

Jellei

We try to accept "good" for "tasty", added here.

January 28, 2019

Arnoldpitt

I agree with kimasiksin but I would use nice rather than good. Tasty I would use for a cooked dish rather than a fruit. Hae you any suitable alternatives to tasty?

January 28, 2019

Jellei

We can add "nice", I guess.

"good" also works (I believe it works everywhere as a synonym of "tasty").

July 16, 2019

Sdotwebb

Why is "smacznych" jabłek accepted? What case is it?

July 14, 2019

alik1989

Genitive, same as jabłek. It's required here because of the negated direct object.

July 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.