"Yes, I am busy on weekdays."

Translation:はい、平日は忙しいです。

August 2, 2017

15 Comments


arcferrari248

はい、平日は忙しいです。

November 7, 2017

starsprung

On desktop with IME input this isn't accepted. Forces you to use hiragana for 平日 and 忙しい.

November 16, 2017

jbinero

I always forget the "yes" a the start in these kind of questions. :/

August 2, 2017

margaret711539

I used ee instead of hai and it was rejected

September 16, 2017

Ankha26

Can we say : へいじつにいそがしいです ?

October 19, 2017

nickgeorge99

no, i believe this is incorrect because に is only used for /specified/ places and times. so you would use に if you said you had to be somewhere at exactly nine o'clock or if you said that you were at a specified location like ”i am at the convenience store.”-> "コンビニにいます”

May 18, 2018

Z4dyIII

はい、平日は忙しいです is not accepting.

March 24, 2018

nickgeorge99

why is there a は in front of 平日?I thought that I was the topic of the sentence?

May 9, 2018

Stephen712884

は is first part of yes (as in はい) then its used as in wa topic marking particle (as for weekdays) - busy it is or i am. That is my understanding So you are correct about it being the topic but not exclusive or first use in this case.

August 31, 2019

LamukSelka

It said that I used the wrong word, because I used the kanji for へいじつ, despite it accepting the kanji on a previous question. (reported)

March 21, 2018

Yoshibro26

はい、へいじつはいそがしいはです。

June 19, 2018

LaGoov

sporadic use of kanji....

February 25, 2019

SebCarey

I'm finding this module particularly bad for swapping kanji amd kana in and out with completely different pronounciations, and no explanations, to the point where I have literally no idea what is right or wrong any more

July 9, 2019

Takkun11

平日

May 5, 2019

MikiG823

うん、平日は忙しい。 ⇒ 〇です。

Hooray for casual form!ヽ(^。^)ノ

August 17, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.