"Come now"

Translation:Njoo sasa

8/2/2017, 3:17:16 PM

3 Comments


aboutpurpo

What if it were saying, "you all come now?" There should be two correct answers in Swahili.

8/2/2017, 3:17:16 PM

juryrigging

Many English sentences that require "you" to be translated into Swahili have this problem. Most only the plural is currently accepted but there are some that only accept the singular. It's a pain.

At this stage I think it is going to take a long time to see the necessary corrections and additions made to the course. Too many reports, and the team are active Peace Corps members. Plus, being in beta they don't have as much control over the editing process.

8/2/2017, 10:06:46 PM

5vZSXEt5

How about kuja sasa?

11/28/2018, 10:33:18 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.