"Est-ce que votre chemise est jaune ?"

Translation:Is your shirt yellow?

3/8/2013, 6:24:29 PM

43 Comments


TreLeans

Is it that your shirt is yellow? = Is your shirt yellow?

3/8/2013, 6:24:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, 3 interrogative forms exist from very formal to casual:

  • votre chemise est-elle jaune ?
  • est-ce que votre chemise est jaune ?
  • votre chemise est jaune ?
3/9/2013, 12:04:02 PM

Nouveau333

what is wrong with "Is it that your shirt is yellow?"......???

9/18/2013, 12:26:59 PM

luisendf

I'm an english teacher and I can see there are few mistakes in that question you're writing: ""Is it that your shirt is yellow?" 1.- You are repeating the verb TO BE 2.- you use either THAT or IT, never both together.

the correct solutions would be: Is that your yellow shirt? Is it your yellow shirt?

5/23/2014, 4:52:29 PM

JennyBorba

I see what you're getting at, but I think you misunderstood. "Est-ce que votre chemise est jaune ?" literally means "Is it that your shirt is yellow?" and that is correct English - as in "Is it (true) that your shirt is yellow?" The solutions you offered have a slightly different meaning than the original sentence.

7/18/2014, 11:11:02 PM

FrancisBuahin

Merci!

8/25/2014, 7:05:21 PM

DLRags

I put "Is it your shirt that is yellow? " Shouldn't that be accepted?

10/5/2014, 10:51:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Back translation: "est-ce ta chemise qui est jaune ?" is not close enough to the original sentence.

10/6/2014, 7:34:11 AM

DLRags

Merci Sitesurf! Always so helpful :)

10/7/2014, 6:29:17 AM

GiseleNowick

Thank you

4/23/2014, 6:23:35 PM

kcneuro39

perhaps casual, the more common and approachable type, is what they should teach us. speaking like nobility is perhaps best left for us to learn on our own imao

6/10/2014, 8:43:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think the point is not to speak like nobility, but to speak good French, the one that is taught in France, the one you use in Business, the one that shows you have received good education.

This is why it is priority here. Later, when you meet French people, it will be time to adjust your speech to what you hear, in full awareness of what is correct and what is not.

6/12/2014, 1:18:53 PM

wparker42

I wrote the same thing

9/19/2013, 11:07:41 AM

kakuaa

I too

10/4/2013, 8:47:26 PM

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I almost wrote "Is your shirt young?"

11/5/2013, 5:03:51 PM

yupthatsmurat

Me too omg :)

12/22/2013, 12:42:24 AM

mustafa10

I want to know what is the meaning of '' Est-ce que'' and why it's used with most of the questions

12/16/2013, 11:19:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Literally, "est-ce que" means "is it that".

It is an interrogative, fixed expression introducing standard questions when there is no other interrogative word:

  • où est ta chemise jaune ?

  • quand portes-tu ta chemise jaune ?

  • est-ce que ta chemise est jaune ? (less formal than "ta chemise est-elle jaune ?")

12/16/2013, 1:36:58 PM

steelblast

Is it that your shirt is yellow? Ha ba. How can that be wrong

12/25/2013, 10:24:05 AM

Kreuzbergerin

"Is it that your shirt is yellow" is correct English and means the same as "is your shirt yellow" We should not be faulted for that translation.

3/26/2014, 12:18:45 AM

BakinToast

Doesn't seem like anyone is stating that that's a wrong translation, so it would probably do you better to report it next time it comes up, I'm pretty sure that's how Duo recognises something as correct, if enough people report the same answer.

3/30/2014, 9:18:30 PM

andy20142133

is it that your shirt is yellow,wrong?

12/24/2013, 3:03:25 PM

singleentendre

Est-ce que ta chemise est jaune? -> corrected to Est-ce que votre chemise est jaune? The difference being a choice of formality? Or are shirts masculine, and so ton would have passed?

2/28/2014, 4:57:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Est-ce que ta/votre chemise est jaune are equally good answers (and chemise is feminine indeed).

If Duo rejected "ta", you may report it.

2/28/2014, 6:18:14 PM

allbeejm

Is it that this can be confusing? Oui, c'est.

3/9/2014, 7:54:54 AM

allbeejm

Is it that this can be confusing? Oui, c'est.

3/9/2014, 7:54:55 AM

vinsongrant

What would be wrong with "is that your yellow shirt"?

9/13/2014, 2:33:54 PM

KrzysztofH3

And what about: is it your shirt that is yellow ?

2/9/2014, 10:20:32 PM

chris_nairn

I don't know how I got this one right! It might not happen again soon.

2/13/2014, 11:12:19 PM

AdrianJosh

This est- stuff confuses me

3/31/2014, 3:03:03 AM

kcneuro39

how am i supposed to reproduce this in french if i was given the english version? the words are all over the place because they choose the most derived form. if the answer is im not meant to reproduce it, only to understand it, then still why, given after going through all these lessons i will be familiar enough with the language to readily comprehend this question if they simply gave us the casual version? that way i learn to speak and understand without wasting loads of time on speaking "very formal[ly]"

6/10/2014, 8:48:46 PM

Scottacious

i got it wrong for putting Is that your yellow shirt? D:

6/22/2014, 6:36:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The reason is that "is that your yellow shirt" is asking about who the yellow shirt's owner is.

The original question is about the color or your shirt, i.e. is it yellow or red?

6/23/2014, 5:22:42 PM

Konim96

why is "is that your yellow shirt" marked as wrong?

6/26/2014, 2:12:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The answer is just above your question.

6/26/2014, 3:53:17 PM

Konim96

Merci beaucoup !

6/26/2014, 7:33:37 PM

Konim96

is "est-ce que" absolutely necessary to say when starting a question in french? or in just some specific cases

6/26/2014, 9:32:01 PM

d9921

Why is votre used? One shirt can't belong to more than one person.

7/5/2014, 10:26:23 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

votre is the possessive matching "vous" which can also be singular (polite "you")

7/7/2014, 3:49:45 PM

valbrookes

Annoying, spelt jaune as jeune and lost a heart! Everything else correct arghhhhh

7/6/2014, 1:38:02 PM

wyatt.radzin

Bleh...

10/13/2014, 7:41:09 PM

Siofracat

The speaker sounds so disappointed that my shirt might be yellow. :D

11/17/2014, 3:45:50 PM

jj5ever

why is "is it that your shirt is yellow" and it marked it wrong

11/25/2014, 1:33:56 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.