"Alipika chakula"

Translation:He cooked the meal

August 2, 2017

15 Comments


Ghalib962002

He cooked food... surely that is correct too

August 5, 2018

Kvalitetstid

i agree!

November 14, 2018

Asclepious

Agree... but sadly it isn't yet

December 30, 2018

aboutpurpo

Again, my comment is on the discretionary use of articles in the translation. Sometimes, the translation says I'm wrong for not using "a" or "the." Sometimes, like this time it says I'm wrong for using it. Please adjust the lessons so that they consistently allow for either using or not using articles.

August 2, 2017

juryrigging

Saying this in the comments will not help. You need to report sentences with errors.

August 2, 2017

EdwardThor2

We do report, but it´s hard to see any improvement.

October 6, 2018

SimonandNe

Now it does not accept "he cooked food" and asks for an article. In English, I would never say someone cooked a food. It's not a direct correspondence, even though "chakula" is singular. I always report, but I think comments may be helpful for the administrators to understand why people are reporting an issue? Though I'm not entirely sure how it works...

June 28, 2018

Mary450197

I know! It's the randomness which is frustrating! I suppose it's because 'chakula' can also mean 'meal', so 'I cooked a meal' would be perfectly acceptable English. However, 'I cooked a food' would only be acceptable in a very very few highly specialised situations

June 29, 2018

aboutpurpo

Thank you. I also reported it as a sentence with errors.

August 3, 2017

Mary450197

I agree! The random use of articles is an absolute pain! It puts me off completing the exercises as it's not only incorrect English, but the fluctuations between when an article is apparently needed are a nonsense. I feel better for venting!

June 28, 2018

TessEwing1

He cooked a food is ridiculous, but he cooked the food works. Anyway, both meal and food should be ok-- meal with either "a" or "the" and food with "the" or no article.

September 22, 2018

AndyCole9

I have come to realise that our use (or not) of articles in English is subject to complicated rules which I, a native speaker, admit to not fully understanding. I just have a very firm view of what sounds right (or wrong). 'He cooked a/the meal' is fine, and so is 'he cooked the food', while 'he cooked a food' sounds awful.

October 12, 2018

SimonandNe

I think it's because food is a collective noun (or mass noun), similar to water, soda, people. You can say "the" with these but not "a." They can also be used without an article. It's tricky, though, because some such nouns can also be singular. At least the one that comes to mind is "fruit." You can have a basket full of fruit, or eat a lot of fruit, but you can also have a fruit. Or a (bottle of) soda or water. That's my best explanation, though it's been a while since I studied grammar. I, like you, often go by what sounds right.

October 15, 2018

Ernst557459

'He ordered a soda water' sounds like prefect English to me :)

January 6, 2019

claudiadawnwertz

This should translate: He cooked the food.

October 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.