"I need a cellphone."

Translation:Ich brauche ein Handy.

August 2, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikanokoi

A question: i often hear in song lyrics that people omit the "e" on the end of 1st person verbs, for example they say "ich brauch". I tried this out of curiosity and it wasn't accepted. Should it be?


Doctor-John

You might see "ich brauch" in song lyrics or poetry for the rhythm. But in general, even casual writing is more formal than casual speaking.


Hannibal-Barkas

In spoken conversation it would be fine, for written comments better use standard German. Perhaps it might be accepted as "ich brauch'". Duolingo calls it a mistake if you have a word that is written like the one you used. In this case, it is "der Brauch", the custom/the tradition.


Doctor-John

In Standard English "cell phone" is two words.


Stan1928

Handy is a UK but not a USA term for cell phone


Rose491115

Incorrect. The word Mobile is used in the UK


doublelingot

Believe it or not, people still use landline phones, especially in business contexts. A (tele)phone can be a cellphone or a landline phone. The word (tele)phone is to the word cellphone what the word pet is to the word dog, i.e. generic vs. specific.

the tele(phone) = das Telefon

the cellphone (the mobile phone) = das Handy / das Mobiltelefon

Regardless of whether you always refer to your cellphone as a phone, in this course, you will not be able to use (tele)phone/Telefon and cellphone/Handy interchangeably.


LaynePierc1

why not 'es fehlt mir ein telefone?


KellanOberhelman

That would work, if you were talking to someone in a real situation. But Duolingo didn't say to translate "I am missing a cell phone" or "I don't have a cellphone"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.