"東はどっちですか?"

Translation:Which way is east?

August 2, 2017

10 Comments


CheesyCakeu

Just making sure, I can say "Which direction is East?" right?

August 2, 2017

enathanael

I got it marked as a wrong :(

October 21, 2017

ShawnGates6

Report it

December 22, 2017

ahANpg

Yes you are right

August 4, 2017

bonjourmarlene

Why is it wrong to say "Where is east?"

October 23, 2017

RWang2017

"Where" is どこで.

November 11, 2017

Gabor131248

While it is, it has the same meaning and should be accepted.

January 10, 2019

RWang2017

why is "which way is the east" not accepted by DL?

November 11, 2017

James130540

The audio reads 東は as "higashi wa", while google translate reads it "Azuma wa". My Japanese input software turns "ひがし" into "東海" which google reads as "Tōkai".

What does it all mean?

April 18, 2019

LEGEND

He does not know da wae.

January 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.