1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela coloca o chapéu."

"Ela coloca o chapéu."

Translation:She puts the hat on.

March 8, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThanKwee

We've now learned four verbs for "to put on/wear" = vestir, usar, calçar, colocar


gaih

Thank you for the summary! I however have not seen calçar this far, only started recently though and barely got to the end of the verbs of present tense. Would appreciate a native speaker giving a more detailed guide on their usage at some point...


Danmoller

Let's go :)

  • Vestir = to wear / to put on (fits almos all clothes)
  • Usar = to wear (to have the clothes on your body)
  • Colocar/Pôr/Botar = to put on
  • Calçar = to wear / to put on, exclusive for footwear (and some people might agree with gloves too)

AlexTheTutor

One of the correct answers, "She puts the hat", doesn't make sense in English.


FreddoBarbarroja

Is this sentence supposed to mean that she is wearing the hat or like just putting the hat somewhere?


Danmoller

Can be both. Without context everything suggest that she is putting it on her head.

If a place is informed, then she puts the hat on that place.


timoto

I think she is placing the hat.


Angela49754

If it doesnt say "se" as in "Ela se coloca o chapéu," Doesn't it mean that she's not putting the hat ON rather she is placing it somewhere?


Danmoller

Not all verbs need a reflexive pronoun for that.

Colocar + clothes = to put clothes on


zachi09

I never can hear the difference between ele y ela :(


GlennaSol

Listen for the sound of the first E in both ele and ela. Ela has an open E. Say eh with your mouth open wide. Ele has a closed E. Close your mouth more and slowly say hay in English. Do you notice how at the end of it you say ee? The closed E sound in Portuguese comes just before you get to the ee when you say hay. Practice listening for the open E and the closed E in other words too. Also the last vowel in ele and ela is different. Ele has more of an ih sound like sit or an ee sound like beep. Ela has more of an uh sound like up.


Danmoller

In short:

  • Ele = aylee
  • Ela = ellah

emeyr

Great explanation...lingots for you!


Sujenka

i put: She wears the hat... why is it wrong? ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the actual placing of the hat on the head or elsewhere.


GidgetGilda

OK I put she adds the hat. Why is that not correct? In English, that would mean she wore that in addition to the rest of her outfit


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, the outfit could be on the bed and she thinks "What else goes with that?" and then she adds the hat to the rest of the outfit. She looks at it and decides to wear something completely different. If you had said "She put on the outfit and added the hat." Then you could look at added and realize that she also put on the hat, but not by itself. You are inferring it from the previous reference. That is not what "add" means, but wherever the other items are that you are adding something to, that place is also where the new addition is.


emeyr

She adds the hat. = Ela adiciona o chapéu.


emeyr

To say that "she adds the hat", you have to complete the thought. She adds the hat to what?...to the pile of clothes on the bed...


GidgetGilda

Well she puts the hat is the option that Duolingo has as the correct answer. That is not even a logical sentence in English. Where is she putting the hat? On her head, on a hat rack? On display in a store? She adds the hat is just as clear as she puts the hat


emeyr

This sentence was translated from Portuguese and missed the fact that colocar probably should have been translated as the phrasal verb "put on". She puts on the hat.


mariaaa

Would "veste de" work as a synonym for "coloca"?


Danmoller

"Veste" doesnt use a preposition.

  • Veste o chapéu (wears / puts on) / Coloca o chapéu (puts on).

Common-Wealth

I think it can be but vestir de could also just refer to the result of colocando o chapeau (i.e. wearing the hat), whereas colocar (with reference to clothing) only refers to putting something on or putting something someplace.


ivanrsj

The verbs ''vestir'' and ''colocar'' are almost synonymous, but ''colocar'' you use only in action when the person is out of the play and then immediately uses. ''Vestir'' can be used in all situations. ''Vestir'' is like that ''dress'' and ''wear''. ''Colocar'' is same that ''put''.


fortemiche

O por qué é minha resposta não correto? "Colocar" means "to place" or "to put". Explique, por favor.


Gilmaster

"She puts the hat on" é aceito pelo Duolingo, porem eu coloquei "she wears the hat" e deu certo, ambas são validas.


LilySarmie

Have we learned the words for on? (as in put on/wears) Quite literally this says "she puts the hat"


blynda6

Soooo unfair, aren't they supposed to say"typo" not count me off? I mean , come'on i said "put" instead of "puts."


GlennaSol

Writing "put" versus "puts" is more than just a typo. "She put" is past tense. "She puts" is present tense.
In the present tense, "put" can be used with I, we, you, and they, but not he or she. Duolingo may recognize some typos, but not when the "typo" is a different word.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.