Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jánosnak van egy szép órája."

Translation:János has a beautiful watch.

1 year ago

5 Comments


lavoslav
lavoslav

What is the word for clock if oraja is just a watch?

1 year ago

96314081311257

Óra means any kind of time keeping instrument. A watch is a karóra, but it's not compulsary to specify. (It's used similar to "Uhr" in German.)

1 year ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

Yet the course marked me wrong for answering "Janos has a pretty clock".

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

Clock should be accepted. I reported it.

1 year ago

Trumpetnut

Szep has to include nice, pretty, beautiful etc. Especially as they are used in this context in other exercises.

9 months ago