"I'm in trouble. My wallet is missing."

Translation:こまりました。さいふがありません。

1 year ago

21 Comments


animatrix1490

Doesn't "こまりました" indicate some kind of past tense with "-ました"??

1 year ago

lilygilder

Yes, こまりました is the polite past form of こまる.

困る 【こまる】 to be troubled; to be worried; to be bothered; to be embarrassed; to be stumped​

1 year ago

JamesMoulang

So if in the sentence the person is presently in trouble should it not be こまります?

1 year ago

ronCYA

If it helps, in English you also usually say "I'm troubled" for the present tense.

1 year ago

Sergey624397

Maybe it could be interpreted as "trouble occurred"?

1 year ago

FerEtayoRguez

Maybe I got in trouble, then?

1 year ago

KathrynDos

why is it こまりました and not こまります?

1 year ago

Mr.rM

こまります means “I will have trouble”. こまりました means “I have had trouble”, i.e. “I am in trouble”. They are conjugations of the verb こまる (“to have trouble/problem”). More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23184916$comment_id=25386021

11 months ago

JohannesRu793051

While こまります does indeed mean “I will have trouble”, it also means "I have trouble". There is no difference in Japanese between the present tense and the simple future tense.

6 months ago

Ever2662

Interestingly, Duo accepted 困っています for me. Wouldn't the ている form be more appropriate for describing a troubled state?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

困っています is fine too, given that you're currently in a troubled state, due to the lost wallet. It's more or less the same as 困りました, which implies you're now experiencing the consequences of something that occured earlier.

10 months ago

ChristophP89013

Would you not use "なくします" here instead of just "ありません"?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yeah, plain ありません sounds more like "I don't have X". I'd use なくなりました for something gone missing.

10 months ago

gabchan

困りました。財布が有りません。

7 months ago

fuzzyBSc

Should 困って財布がありませんました have been counted as correct?

1 year ago

CarboKill

I dont believe it is grammatically correct to combine ありません and ました.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed it is not. ありません でした would be the correct form for this past tense.

10 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No; aside from the past tense, you also can't put a connecting '-te form' in front of a noun like that.

10 months ago

theitemof

I would think so! I put the same thing and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Tai40777

I used the て form and put わたしは in front of こまっています, but was marked wrong. I'm assuming it's just one of Duolingo's quirks in this case.

8 months ago

Brian_Jean

WOAH that's the first time i heard a male voice in duolingo's japanese lessons

3 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.