1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I'm in trouble. My wallet is…

"I'm in trouble. My wallet is missing."

Translation:こまりました。さいふがありません。

August 2, 2017

21 Comments


animatrix1490

Doesn't "こまりました" indicate some kind of past tense with "-ました"??


lilygilder

Yes, こまりました is the polite past form of こまる.

困る 【こまる】 to be troubled; to be worried; to be bothered; to be embarrassed; to be stumped​


JamesMoulang

So if in the sentence the person is presently in trouble should it not be こまります?


ronCYA

If it helps, in English you also usually say "I'm troubled" for the present tense.


Sergey624397

Maybe it could be interpreted as "trouble occurred"?


FerEtayoRguez

Maybe I got in trouble, then?


KathrynDos

why is it こまりました and not こまります?


Ever2662

Interestingly, Duo accepted 困っています for me. Wouldn't the ている form be more appropriate for describing a troubled state?


Alcedo-Atthis

困っています is fine too, given that you're currently in a troubled state, due to the lost wallet. It's more or less the same as 困りました, which implies you're now experiencing the consequences of something that occured earlier.


ChristophP89013

Would you not use "なくします" here instead of just "ありません"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yeah, plain ありません sounds more like "I don't have X". I'd use なくなりました for something gone missing.


gabchan

困りました。財布が有りません。


fuzzyBSc

Should 困って財布がありませんました have been counted as correct?


CarboKill

I dont believe it is grammatically correct to combine ありません and ました.


Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed it is not. ありません でした would be the correct form for this past tense.


Alcedo-Atthis

No; aside from the past tense, you also can't put a connecting '-te form' in front of a noun like that.


Zagaroma

Shouldn't こまっています be accepted since "i am troubled", in a troubled state?


Tai40777

I used the て form and put わたしは in front of こまっています, but was marked wrong. I'm assuming it's just one of Duolingo's quirks in this case.


Brian_Jean

WOAH that's the first time i heard a male voice in duolingo's japanese lessons

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.