"Tukacheza tukakimbia na tukaimba"

Translation:We played, ran and sang

August 2, 2017

4 Comments


Anne620258

Why not "We played, we run and we sang"?

August 2, 2017

juryrigging

Because run is not past tense.

If you're asking why "we played, we ran and we sang" isn't accepted, it probably should be.

August 2, 2017

Renata725212

But not only is a matter in mistake with "run". Duolingo wants it will be reduce personal forms at the following verbs ( as you see in their translation ). I wrote : "we played, we ran, we sang " and it wasn't accepted too. But I don't treat it as the mistake.

November 15, 2017

TKirk3

You forgot the word "and."

July 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.