"Twoja kawa jest już zimna."

Translation:Your coffee is already cold.

August 2, 2017

4 Comments


claudiuas

Is me or in zimna the i modifies the sound of z to ż, like it does in się from s to ś?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

I'm not good with explaining phonetics, but you are generally right (but it's Ź - with an accent, not Ż with a dot).

I would simplify it like that: zi is pronounced like źi, and si is pronounced like śi.

August 2, 2017

claudiuas

so Polish doesn't have at all sounds like si from simple or zi from zip?

August 7, 2017

Jellei

si, zi - they are always or at least almost always palatalized. Compare between Polish and Russian:

https://pl.forvo.com/word/zima/#pl https://pl.forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B0/#ru

The word looks the same (apart from different alphabet), but the pronunciation is quite different. For a foreigner, I guess the Russian pronunciation may be more logical.

August 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.