"We believe you."

Translation:Noi te credem.

August 2, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristiSpear

I am having such a hard time with this group of lessons. I just am not understanding how the sentences are supposed to be put together


Joe.T.

'Te' was not one of the hints.


KevinSmith777042

Is "Noi vă credem pe tine" really right - DL suggested this ending instead of my first guess which ended "pe voi" and is marking me as right but it seems to me this should either be consistently plural or consistently singular.


Lurch_M

The correct versions are:

  • (Noi) te credem (pe tine).
  • (Noi) vă credem (pe voi).

Anything else is incorrect and you should report it.


traindrivermark

What difference does adding the "pe tine" make?


Glenn_ski

Emphasis. We believe YOU (and not that other guy).


KevinSmith777042

Thanks, I did wonder if the logic was singular but polite but the lack of concordance was ringing alarm bells!


Rebecca994155

Noi vă credem pe voi was marked wrong. Why?


CarloGamag1

How do you know if it is singular or plural? We believe you isn't the same for both and context is the decision maker?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.