1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We believe you."

"We believe you."

Translation:Noi te credem.

August 2, 2017

4 Comments


KevinSmith777042

Is "Noi vă credem pe tine" really right - DL suggested this ending instead of my first guess which ended "pe voi" and is marking me as right but it seems to me this should either be consistently plural or consistently singular.


Lurch_M

The correct versions are:

  • (Noi) te credem (pe tine).
  • (Noi) vă credem (pe voi).

Anything else is incorrect and you should report it.


KevinSmith777042

Thanks, I did wonder if the logic was singular but polite but the lack of concordance was ringing alarm bells!


CarloGamag1

How do you know if it is singular or plural? We believe you isn't the same for both and context is the decision maker?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.