Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We believe you."

Translation:Noi te credem.

1 year ago

3 Comments


KevinSmith777042

Is "Noi vă credem pe tine" really right - DL suggested this ending instead of my first guess which ended "pe voi" and is marking me as right but it seems to me this should either be consistently plural or consistently singular.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The correct versions are:

  • (Noi) te credem (pe tine).
  • (Noi) vă credem (pe voi).

Anything else is incorrect and you should report it.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Thanks, I did wonder if the logic was singular but polite but the lack of concordance was ringing alarm bells!

1 year ago