"The turtle loves his mother."

Translation:Qintir jāhe muñe jorrāelza.

August 2, 2017

6 Comments


JesJacobson

I'm still confused about the difference between jāhon and zyyhon.

August 2, 2017

MadLatinist

Jāha if the antecedent is aquatic or terrestrial, zȳha if it is lunar or solar.

August 11, 2017

KirstenGra12

Except that lenton is terrestrial, yet Duolingo tells me I have to use zyyhon; and munne is lunar, which would mean it's zyyhe in that sentence...but Duolingo called that incorrect. Could you enlighten me as to how me and Dothraki.org are incorrect, but Duolingo and seemingly every other person on this are correct?

August 28, 2018

MadLatinist

It's based on the gender of the possessor, not that of the possessed. That is:

• jāh- because Qintir is aquatic

• -e because muñe is lunar.

If it were "The mother loves her turtle," then it would be Muña zȳhor qintir jorrāelza:

• zȳh- because muña is lunar

• -or because qintir is aquatic.

August 28, 2018

KirstenGra12

Thanks so much for that - I was quite confused ☺️

October 13, 2018

Semperflorus

Thank you very much for your explanation.

December 15, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.