1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việc học của cô ấy rất nổi b…

"Việc học của ấy rất nổi bật."

Translation:Her study is very remarkable.

August 2, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Polypsyches

Do they mean a room? Because if they mean her subjects in school, it really ought to be "studies" plural. "Her study is very remarkable" tells me there is a room in her house where she has an extensive book collection and does all her research from home.

August 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, they means studies.


Cathy224317

I think study is fine, as she is not necessarily a school student. She may be doing research in a particular area, which is often referred to as a study.


JanetHoski1

In English, "study" refers to a room where you work on writing projects, not to the activity of studying----which is what is intended here, I think.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.