1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Konokono anatembea polepole"

"Konokono anatembea polepole"

Translation:A snail is walking slowly

August 2, 2017

6 Comments


Ja_smina

So far we learned "kutembea" means "to walk". But does Swahili speakers use this verb to express other types of moving also, like gliding (snail), slithering (snake) etc.?


BwanaSimba

Indeed, a snail doesn't walk, it creeps or crawls, which in Swahili is ku-tambaa.


MfonUdoiny

I thought we can't use "walk" for snails - because they have no legs? I thought the appropriate word was "crawl" or "slide/glide"?


MfonUdoiny

But well, what do I know?


Simon993601

A snail does not walk.


BryceHowel2

Technically, the common way to say that in English would be "a snail is walking slowly" but wouldn't it also make sense that "a snail is slowly walking?" right??

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.