"Das ist eine Tasse."

Translation:This is a cup.

March 8, 2013

16 Comments


bilgekilic

I wrote " This is a mug" ..It wasnt accepted as the correct answer.. why ? cup has same meaning with mug in english.

March 8, 2013

hipp5

They don't reallllly have the same meaning. I mean sure, they're both vessels that hold water, but a mug is generally considered to be a heavier vessel with a handle and intended to be used for hot beverages, while a cup is often lighter and does not have a handle. If I asked for coffee in a mug and you brought it in a cup I'd be kinda ticked off. The specifics of words matter, so you might as well learn them now.

April 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not completely accurate. A coffee cup is a cup with a handle and so is a tea cup; but, if you are a heavy coffee drinker, then you will want the bigger, heavier mug which always has a handle. There are also cups with no handles. They are usually smaller than glasses. Although a short cup made of glass will still be called a glass. If it is made of paper it is called a cup. We do not have another word for glass, so some glasses are made of other materials now but they must be sturdy enough to be washed and reused. Stackable plastic cups, if they are not reusable, are not called glasses no matter how big they are.

December 3, 2013

Stujay1

Not strictly speaking, but a cup is for tea, and a mug is for coffee. A tea cup is a 'dainty' finger-and-thumb held drinking vessel that is traditionally coupled with a saucer, whilst a mug is 'gripped' with a few fingers in a fist, or clasped like a beaker. A cup is often smaller than a mug. A mug is usually cylindrical while a cup (like cupping your hands) is more bowl-shaped.

April 19, 2015

cruzcott

Eventually someone could please explain me why "das" and "diese" have the same meaning?

April 22, 2013

deepfreeze007

They don't.

Das = "the" neutral gender or "that"

Dies(-e,-er,-en) = "this"

They can have similar meaning when talking about one the, that, or this.

June 13, 2014

cruzcott

Ok...though i think english and other languages have an absolut meaning when using determinative or undeterminative pronouns, whilst in german, i suppose, they are all depending from the word position in the sentence. "Das", I've learnt, could be even indicating a bunch of hippies, or anything else plural standing near me, as well as a singular being lying far...important thing is that it stands in first position inside the sentence. In any case Duolingo could sometimes have some bugs due to the mechanism of teaching a language from anew for the most of us.

June 13, 2014

SethSabers

is your profile picture a screaming leopard or what? ':-\

March 14, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Why doesn't "glass" work?

June 4, 2013

AhmedRefaat101

Glass in German is "Glas" Cup is "Tasse"

August 27, 2013

dghitc

If the translation is, "This is a cup," why doesn't it say, "Dies ist eine Tasse" as the sentence to be translated?

August 19, 2014

dboyuc

Das can mean this at the beginning of a sentence such as this one. If it's followed directly by a verb, "this" is a likely meaning. Not so before a noun: "das glas" would have to mean "the glass," not "this glass." At least that's my understanding.

October 27, 2016

laomm.

What about teacup

April 20, 2017

chimpjeffry

As far as I can tell, "Tasse" refers to any kind of cup. "Teacup" would be "Teetasse."

March 19, 2019

EvaBentoBichsel

Why 'Das ist eine Tasse' is translated as 'This is a cup'? and a previous sentence 'Das ist die Toilette' is translated as 'It is the bathroom?' I think 'das ist' should be 'this is' and not 'It is' I learned that Es ist = It is!!

January 8, 2018

chimpjeffry

I believe that "das ist" is a rather flexible phrase. Of course, it literally means "that is," but as you pointed out, it can mean "this is" or "it is." The frustrating thing about this is that Duolingo is just a computer program, so the nuance and flexibility involved with stuff like this isn't always completely captured.

March 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.