"Loro non mangiano carne."

Translation:They do not eat meat.

March 8, 2013

43 Comments


JolaDzoku

Find the vegan

June 20, 2015

GreekGirlL

Or vegetarian

June 24, 2019

alexbonsall

Me!!

April 15, 2019

garyd11

Why not il carne?

August 16, 2014

squank1

Because then it would be 'the meat'

June 18, 2016

hasanali19

What is the different between "pasto" & "carne"?

February 23, 2015

haidarahhusain

Pasto = meal

Carne = meat

March 3, 2015

kgavrilova

And what's the difference between 'manzo' and 'carne'?

May 23, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

manzo=beef(cow's meat) carne=meat (in general)

July 23, 2015

Fazac

Can Loro not mean "You" plural polite as well as "They" ??

June 30, 2015

zadeelrod

Voi meas you plural (yall)

November 24, 2018

LindaCaffo

They don't eat meat" why is that wrong? It's the same as "they do not eat meat"

October 30, 2018

frohi2

"They are not eating meat" was not accepted

March 8, 2013

marziotta

I think it is ok not to accept it. "Loro non mangiano carne" without article ("la" carne) is a general statement, and general statements want the present simple in English, as far as I know.

March 8, 2013

rinamori

I put flesh instead of meat and got it wrong. Flesh was a option so it should have been right.

October 7, 2015

NarrelleWe

I thought about doing that too. Glad I didn't.

July 7, 2018

KellyNewport

I think Flesh sounds funny in English.

March 28, 2019

annienvol

Why not don't for do not??

July 16, 2016

Milan4048

Why does not aply if i wrote 'DONT' but apply i i wrote 'DO NOT'.

January 31, 2018

NiranuchTh

Me too

October 12, 2018

ibryesn

What about 'they eat no meat'?

September 12, 2014

Randonneur3

Me too. I reported. Though a slight paraphrase, it is accepted elsewhere in Duo. One should not be forced to use 'do' in translation. I think of the variety in negations that German gives to English.

December 30, 2017

snowmanwlg

Is it just me or does Italian resemble to Spanish?

August 6, 2015

jesedmoga

Well, Spanish, Portuguese and Italian have a lot in common, aside from the obvious relation they have for being romance languages.

December 11, 2015

Caleb829123

Yes.

January 27, 2018

20Drew05

it is a ne neo meats give me a ingent help me or a reple

September 24, 2015

Abhi828821

It was a typo. I wrote "the" instead of "they".

November 2, 2015

lewispalmeth

why not " the meat"

April 9, 2016

belagreg

what happened with "steak" (em) or "bisteca" (it)???

September 6, 2016

FABIANAMOL11

Why beef is not accepted? I got an error for using it.

January 27, 2017

Caleb829123

It is because it has to be general.

January 27, 2018

catoliviameow

We should be allowed to say they are vegetarians.

February 27, 2017

Randonneur3

Not enough 'nots' !

April 8, 2018

meluce

they are not eat meat , si dice anche !?

July 27, 2017

nkwk88

Loro sono vegetariano.

September 7, 2017

Maylene608817

Good for them! For the animals,for the environment,for health: Go Vegan!

September 30, 2017

maya411339

hello I know my name PENIS

November 17, 2017

Dawn937200

They don't eat meat not accepted

November 24, 2018

Ohad123456

Nice zombie not eating flesh.

November 27, 2018

Janet329996

Vegetarians don't eat meat.

January 14, 2019

-Huntaro

Peta screaming in a corner

March 30, 2019

Nesto729010

Must we have the non stop activism?

April 10, 2019

GeorgeK.15

I mean, come on. They didn't accept it because I wrote "don't" instead of "do not". You need to fix this.

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.