1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro non mangiano carne."

"Loro non mangiano carne."

Translation:They do not eat meat.

March 8, 2013

46 Comments


Milan4048

Why does not aply if i wrote 'DONT' but apply i i wrote 'DO NOT'.


tecEErbe

You missed the apostrophe.


garyd11

Why not il carne?


squank1

Because then it would be 'the meat'


annienvol

Why not don't for do not??


hasanali19

What is the different between "pasto" & "carne"?


haidarahhusain

Pasto = meal

Carne = meat


LindaCaffo

They don't eat meat" why is that wrong? It's the same as "they do not eat meat"


kgavrilova

And what's the difference between 'manzo' and 'carne'?


Girishkorgaonkar

manzo=beef(cow's meat) carne=meat (in general)


Fazac

Can Loro not mean "You" plural polite as well as "They" ??


zadeelrod

Voi meas you plural (yall)


nkwk88

Loro sono vegetariano.


Maylene608817

Good for them! For the animals,for the environment,for health: Go Vegan!


LoenahMik

Well, I can't agree more. But I cannot say Duolingo isn't for learning languages. It's not for philosophy or ethics, right?


frohi2

"They are not eating meat" was not accepted


marziotta

I think it is ok not to accept it. "Loro non mangiano carne" without article ("la" carne) is a general statement, and general statements want the present simple in English, as far as I know.


Janet329996

Vegetarians don't eat meat.


GeorgeK.15

I mean, come on. They didn't accept it because I wrote "don't" instead of "do not". You need to fix this.


Jen516868

How come in a previous sentence we have to use "la carne" for "meat" and not "the meat" and here i tried to do that, but got it wrong.


snowmanwlg

Is it just me or does Italian resemble to Spanish?


jesedmoga

Well, Spanish, Portuguese and Italian have a lot in common, aside from the obvious relation they have for being romance languages.


mira221127

it does, some of the words are the same,i learned spanish, and now italian is so much easier to learn


catoliviameow

We should be allowed to say they are vegetarians.


mira221127

yes! they are vegetarians


Dawn937200

They don't eat meat not accepted


NickHahn7

I dont eat mean is the same as i do not eat meat


Sophia_Kal

Why is "don't" incorrect?


mira221127

they do not eat meat, they are vegetarians!


Ac4bf

I typed it the right way and it said i got it wrong.


KH2tPH

Why ist "don't" not accepted instead of "do not"


mina345218

Don't and do not have the same meaning


AlexanderT51

Turtles are also made of meat


kayla13793

Box disappeared when i started typing

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.