"Loro non mangiano carne."

Translation:They do not eat meat.

3/8/2013, 6:44:09 PM

45 Comments


garyd11

Why not il carne?

8/16/2014, 3:20:18 PM

squank1

Because then it would be 'the meat'

6/18/2016, 8:07:28 PM

stevami

I don't no

9/21/2014, 1:07:46 PM

Caleb829123

Wow.

1/27/2018, 3:16:06 AM

hasanali19

What is the different between "pasto" & "carne"?

2/23/2015, 12:05:15 AM

haidarahhusain

Pasto = meal

Carne = meat

3/3/2015, 7:46:25 PM

kgavrilova

And what's the difference between 'manzo' and 'carne'?

5/23/2015, 7:28:25 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

manzo=beef(cow's meat) carne=meat (in general)

7/23/2015, 11:35:52 AM

JolaDzoku

Find the vegan

6/20/2015, 6:50:50 AM

nkwk88

Loro sono verdure.

9/7/2017, 3:26:02 PM

Fazac

Can Loro not mean "You" plural polite as well as "They" ??

6/30/2015, 11:21:59 AM

zadeelrod

Voi meas you plural (yall)

11/24/2018, 5:23:44 AM

rinamori

I put flesh instead of meat and got it wrong. Flesh was a option so it should have been right.

10/7/2015, 12:32:08 AM

NarrelleWe

I thought about doing that too. Glad I didn't.

7/7/2018, 12:36:19 PM

frohi2

"They are not eating meat" was not accepted

3/8/2013, 6:44:09 PM

marziotta

I think it is ok not to accept it. "Loro non mangiano carne" without article ("la" carne) is a general statement, and general statements want the present simple in English, as far as I know.

3/8/2013, 7:03:21 PM

ibryesn

What about 'they eat no meat'?

9/12/2014, 1:50:28 AM

Randonneur3
Plus

Me too. I reported. Though a slight paraphrase, it is accepted elsewhere in Duo. One should not be forced to use 'do' in translation. I think of the variety in negations that German gives to English.

12/30/2017, 2:25:31 AM

snowmanwlg
Plus

Is it just me or does Italian resemble to Spanish?

8/6/2015, 1:29:57 PM

jesedmoga

Well, Spanish, Portuguese and Italian have a lot in common, aside from the obvious relation they have for being romance languages.

12/11/2015, 4:29:15 AM

Caleb829123

Yes.

1/27/2018, 3:13:22 AM

lewispalmeth

why not " the meat"

4/9/2016, 12:42:08 PM

annienvol

Why not don't for do not??

7/16/2016, 1:35:03 PM

catoliviameow

We should be allowed to say they are vegetarians.

2/27/2017, 7:43:16 AM

Randonneur3
Plus

Not enough 'nots' !

4/8/2018, 12:15:12 PM

meluce

they are not eat meat , si dice anche !?

7/27/2017, 8:51:24 AM

Milan4048

Why does not aply if i wrote 'DONT' but apply i i wrote 'DO NOT'.

1/31/2018, 12:23:59 AM

NiranuchTh

Me too

10/12/2018, 4:15:42 PM

LindaCaffo

They don't eat meat" why is that wrong? It's the same as "they do not eat meat"

10/30/2018, 7:57:53 PM

Dawn937200

They don't eat meat not accepted

11/24/2018, 4:20:17 AM

Ohad123456

Nice zombie not eating flesh.

11/27/2018, 5:32:41 AM

Janet329996

Vegetarians don't eat meat.

1/14/2019, 6:33:11 PM

20Drew05

it is a ne neo meats give me a ingent help me or a reple

9/24/2015, 2:21:25 PM

Abhi828821

It was a typo. I wrote "the" instead of "they".

11/2/2015, 1:20:26 AM

belagreg

what happened with "steak" (em) or "bisteca" (it)???

9/6/2016, 3:05:45 PM

FABIANAMOL11

Why beef is not accepted? I got an error for using it.

1/27/2017, 8:03:14 PM

Caleb829123

It is because it has to be general.

1/27/2018, 3:15:12 AM

nkwk88

Loro sono vegetariano.

9/7/2017, 3:25:41 PM

Maylene608817

Good for them! For the animals,for the environment,for health: Go Vegan!

9/30/2017, 11:15:44 PM

maya411339

hello I know my name PENIS

11/17/2017, 6:28:11 AM

Bassplayer05

then they are stupid.

3/10/2018, 3:17:34 PM

Znaughton

fricken vegans

7/9/2017, 4:04:44 AM

maya411339

FRICKEN OATH

11/17/2017, 6:28:32 AM

oliveloaf

they must be fun at parties..

4/25/2016, 1:40:51 PM

PilotViolet101

bloody veggos

8/28/2016, 9:34:05 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.