1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé cười và khóc."

"Cậu cười khóc."

Translation:The little boy laughs and cries.

August 3, 2017

5 Comments


AbYlg

Why isn't smiles accepted here?


npawlic

Why is this translated to 'the little boy laughs and weeps' instead of cries? Either one should be correct becaue weeps and cries mean the same thing.


AnhTinWIn

The lad? the child should be correct.


Darkangelike

I feel like khóc and học are too similar sounding ??


bigdamhero

Laugh and smile have very different meanings in english, is there any addition I should learn to emphasize smiling vs laughing because context isn't always enough.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.