"I want to go to Australia in the summer."

Translation:なつにオーストラリアに行きたいです。

August 3, 2017

13 Comments


NessDan

I've used my two knees for many years.

But this is the first time I've used two にs like this!

August 30, 2017

cgottsch

ikitai vs ikunoga hoshii ?

August 26, 2017

sora_Japan

@cgottsch

'want' is translated 'ほしい'.

'"want to 'verb'" is translated 'verb(し)たい'.

"ikunoga hoshii" is not said.

October 7, 2017

DashAlex22

I agree with what @sora_Japan said about “ikunoga hoshii” not existing in Japanese. However, I want to add that there is one construction that uses ほしい with the te-form to imply that we want someONE to do someTHING.

この映画を見てほしいよ。 I want you to see this movie.

彼に歌ってほしい。 I want him to sing.

Please correct me if I’m wrong.

August 6, 2019

AdrianWill829460

Depending on what hemosphere you live in, that might be a bad idea ;)

August 29, 2017

Leillia

Yeah last time we talked about seasons we didn't use the ni afterward....why this time??

August 13, 2017

maxi361984

Why 2 ni? Cant I just say "natsu osutoraria ni"?

August 3, 2017

sora_Japan

なつに / オーストラリアに / 行きたいです。 This is not typo.

August 3, 2017

Dear_Deka

As a reminder, summer in Japan would be winter in Australia because Australia is in the southern hemosphere, so this is not as stupid an idea as it soulds.

June 1, 2018

August972569

The first に in that context is a specific time particle, indicating thay you want to go to Australia specifically in the summer. It wouldnt be needed if saying I did something during summer.

October 28, 2017

Zackarotto

"ni" has many distinct meanings, so it makes some sense to use it twice. It means in/during, as in "during summer". It also has the meaning of "direction of motion (with an emphasis on destination)", as in "to Australia".

November 29, 2017

alissarobot

Why is kanji 夏 (なつ) wrong? Plus: Not that it is correct before 行きたい, but this reminds me, why is there still no mention of the particle へ ? (which is what Japanese people tell me to use before verbs like 行く.)

May 19, 2018

KeithWong9

へ and に can be use interchangeably before 行く. Report it if you still see kanji not being accepted.

June 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.