"Nous voulons une chienne."

Translation:We want a dog.

March 8, 2013

36 Comments


iphis19

Is there a reason why it doesn't accept 'we want a ❤❤❤❤❤'?

March 12, 2013

Ninjasaurus-Rex

Must have changed since then. They accepted my answer!

June 8, 2013

Xanderificus

No. "Chienne" is a female dog and I almost gave the same answer. I came to these comments to see if it would have been accepted.

June 27, 2015

Ethan331161

So in English its ❤❤❤❤❤

July 19, 2018

Ethan331161

My thoughts exactly

July 19, 2018

Jennifer.Cronce

Is there a reason it can't be nous voulons un chien?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you get the English sentence first, "dog" is rather collective, so it may mean a "female dog" or a "❤❤❤❤❤" (une chienne), or "un chien"

Otherwise, "chienne" should be translated to female dog or ❤❤❤❤❤.

March 9, 2013

Jackjon

Now then sitesuf with respect... your explanations are always so knowledgeable and spot-on. However I reply here to the written translation task: "Nous voulons Une Chienne". I, for one, wrote We want a Female Dog (avoiding ❤❤❤❤❤) and it was marked correct. It Specifically tasks us with "Une Chienne". Two queries: 1) If it was not meant that is was a female dog why was it called "Une Chienne"? 2) If the translation given at the very top of this thread is to be believed, why was the task Not to translate "Un Chein"? I am well confused now. Please help. Thanks.

November 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Quite right, forgot to check the order (French to English). I edited my previous comment accordingly. Thank you, Sir!

November 23, 2013

egaitken2015

Why not "We would like a dog"?

August 11, 2015

PatrickJaye

@egaitken2015

"We would like a dog" = "Nous voudrions un chien"

August 12, 2015

Nedhudir

No we don't.

May 7, 2017

BevPorter

Why can I not hear the difference between Une and Un, she says them both the same, Sitesurf can you make it more distinctive or get her to speak clearer.

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, I have not any power when it comes to Ms Robot's voice.

What I can suggest is that you go to Google, enter the following alternatives one by one and click on the microphone to hear another voice (generally quite good at enunciating French)

  • une pomme (feminine article in front of a noun starting with a consonant)

  • une amie (... starting with a vowel)

  • un chien (masculine article in front of a noun starting with a consonant)

  • un ami (... starting with a vowel)

March 27, 2014

Joel__W

"Une" ends with an "n"-sound, and "un" does not - it is a single nasalized vowel, which means you let air through your nose when you say it. Compare with the consonants "m" and "n", which are nasal consonants.

May 4, 2014

AmandaCiar2

Thank you. That is helpful. I heard un so i wrote masc and it wanted feminine. Clearly as a non-native speaker i was expecting to hear "oon chienn"

November 20, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Even if "une" was not very clear, there is a real difference in sound between "chien" and "chienne", the latter ending in -eNN, whereas the former ends with a nasal sound and no N is to be heard.

Please listen to those two nouns side by side on Google translate for instance.

November 20, 2017

Rae.F

For a quick-and-dirty breakdown, un is closer to the English "fun" and une is closer to the English "moon".

Frequently, a consonant in French won't be pronounced (fully or at all) unless it's right before a vowel.

November 20, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un" is a nasal sound unless the next word starts with a vowel sound.

In front of a word starting with a consonant, "un" does not sound like "fun", since you should not hear an ending N.

  • un chien
  • un N-ami
November 21, 2017

stinkyweasel

I thought it was 'we would like' :/

July 28, 2016

Rae.F

"We would like" would be "Nous voudrions", the subjunctive mood.

[link]

July 28, 2016

robin80906

Why would this not be - we would like a dog?

June 18, 2017

Rae.F

That's the subjunctive: nous voudrions

June 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"nous voudrions" is conditional (not subjunctive)

June 19, 2017

ZypherZole

why not "Nous veut un chien"?

August 26, 2017

Rae.F

Because that's the wrong verb conjugation.

VOULOIR = TO WANT
je veux = I want
tu veus = you want (singular AND informal)
il/elle/on veut = he/she/one wants
nous voulons = we want
vous voulez = you want (plural OR formal)
ils/elles veulent = they want

August 26, 2017

MiroBosans1

voulons une : shouldn't it be pronounced vulonzun?

November 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

It sounds much better with the liaison, but it is only optional:

Please take a look at this (point 6): https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

November 26, 2017

SherryLaws1

Nous ...........une chienne. In this fill in the blank sentence the correct answer "voulons" not even an option.

January 27, 2018

Rae.F

When something like that happens, you need to fill out a bug report.

January 28, 2018

Carolyn714008

Why would this sentence not also mean: We would like a female dog.?

January 29, 2018

Jackjon

Well, Carolyn, all I can think of is that a female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤. This task definitely refers to a female dog (A ❤❤❤❤❤). Do ead through this discussion forum and take a look at my post below.

January 29, 2018

MarethaGel

Why do you mark 'female dog' wrong if you say 'une chienne'?

September 30, 2018

Rae.F

Because we don't ordinarily specify "female dog" in conversation in English. Not everything that's encoded in one language is encoded (at all or in the same way) in another language.

September 30, 2018

Josie646331

What is the difference between chien and chienne?

November 8, 2018

Rae.F

Chien is masculine.
Chienne is feminine.

November 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.