1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous voulons une chienne."

"Nous voulons une chienne."

Translation:We want a dog.

March 8, 2013

36 Comments


iphis19

Is there a reason why it doesn't accept 'we want a ❤❤❤❤❤'?


Ninjasaurus-Rex

Must have changed since then. They accepted my answer!


Xanderificus

No. "Chienne" is a female dog and I almost gave the same answer. I came to these comments to see if it would have been accepted.


Ethan331161

So in English its ❤❤❤❤❤


Ethan331161

My thoughts exactly


Jennifer.Cronce

Is there a reason it can't be nous voulons un chien?


Sitesurf

If you get the English sentence first, "dog" is rather collective, so it may mean a "female dog" or a "❤❤❤❤❤" (une chienne), or "un chien"

Otherwise, "chienne" should be translated to female dog or ❤❤❤❤❤.


Jackjon

Now then sitesuf with respect... your explanations are always so knowledgeable and spot-on. However I reply here to the written translation task: "Nous voulons Une Chienne". I, for one, wrote We want a Female Dog (avoiding ❤❤❤❤❤) and it was marked correct. It Specifically tasks us with "Une Chienne". Two queries: 1) If it was not meant that is was a female dog why was it called "Une Chienne"? 2) If the translation given at the very top of this thread is to be believed, why was the task Not to translate "Un Chein"? I am well confused now. Please help. Thanks.


Sitesurf

Quite right, forgot to check the order (French to English). I edited my previous comment accordingly. Thank you, Sir!


egaitken2015

Why not "We would like a dog"?


PatrickJaye

@egaitken2015

"We would like a dog" = "Nous voudrions un chien"


Nedhudir

No we don't.


BevPorter

Why can I not hear the difference between Une and Un, she says them both the same, Sitesurf can you make it more distinctive or get her to speak clearer.


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, I have not any power when it comes to Ms Robot's voice.

What I can suggest is that you go to Google, enter the following alternatives one by one and click on the microphone to hear another voice (generally quite good at enunciating French)

  • une pomme (feminine article in front of a noun starting with a consonant)

  • une amie (... starting with a vowel)

  • un chien (masculine article in front of a noun starting with a consonant)

  • un ami (... starting with a vowel)


Joel__W

"Une" ends with an "n"-sound, and "un" does not - it is a single nasalized vowel, which means you let air through your nose when you say it. Compare with the consonants "m" and "n", which are nasal consonants.


AmandaCiar2

Thank you. That is helpful. I heard un so i wrote masc and it wanted feminine. Clearly as a non-native speaker i was expecting to hear "oon chienn"


Sitesurf

Even if "une" was not very clear, there is a real difference in sound between "chien" and "chienne", the latter ending in -eNN, whereas the former ends with a nasal sound and no N is to be heard.

Please listen to those two nouns side by side on Google translate for instance.


Rae.F

For a quick-and-dirty breakdown, un is closer to the English "fun" and une is closer to the English "moon".

Frequently, a consonant in French won't be pronounced (fully or at all) unless it's right before a vowel.


Sitesurf

"Un" is a nasal sound unless the next word starts with a vowel sound.

In front of a word starting with a consonant, "un" does not sound like "fun", since you should not hear an ending N.

  • un chien
  • un N-ami

stinkyweasel

I thought it was 'we would like' :/


Rae.F

"We would like" would be "Nous voudrions", the subjunctive mood.

[link]


robin80906

Why would this not be - we would like a dog?


Rae.F

That's the subjunctive: nous voudrions


Sitesurf

"nous voudrions" is conditional (not subjunctive)


ZypherZole

why not "Nous veut un chien"?


Rae.F

Because that's the wrong verb conjugation.

VOULOIR = TO WANT
je veux = I want
tu veus = you want (singular AND informal)
il/elle/on veut = he/she/one wants
nous voulons = we want
vous voulez = you want (plural OR formal)
ils/elles veulent = they want


MiroBosans1

voulons une : shouldn't it be pronounced vulonzun?


Sitesurf

It sounds much better with the liaison, but it is only optional:

Please take a look at this (point 6): https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/


SherryLaws1

Nous ...........une chienne. In this fill in the blank sentence the correct answer "voulons" not even an option.


Rae.F

When something like that happens, you need to fill out a bug report.


Carolyn714008

Why would this sentence not also mean: We would like a female dog.?


Jackjon

Well, Carolyn, all I can think of is that a female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤. This task definitely refers to a female dog (A ❤❤❤❤❤). Do ead through this discussion forum and take a look at my post below.


MarethaGel

Why do you mark 'female dog' wrong if you say 'une chienne'?


Rae.F

Because we don't ordinarily specify "female dog" in conversation in English. Not everything that's encoded in one language is encoded (at all or in the same way) in another language.


Josie646331

What is the difference between chien and chienne?


Rae.F

Chien is masculine.
Chienne is feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.