"I like all of them: ramen, curry, and coffee."

Translation:ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、ぜんぶ好きです。

August 3, 2017

26 Comments


boo913

There is no particle between ぜんぶ and 好き. How come you don't need one?

November 19, 2017

gyJe7QcR

It's used as an adverb in this example, is my guess.

July 11, 2018

railrule

same question here

December 13, 2017

kemurihaibara

全部【ぜん・ぶ】is an adverbial noun, temporal noun and no-adjective Here you use it as an adverb thus no particle is needed. But of course you have も beforehand

August 3, 2019

ecstaticsinger23

Why is も at the end of the list of things liked?

January 30, 2018

mizinha_joy

I think that "も" comes at the end of each word

July 27, 2018

Rupert791466

My understanding is that it implies relative equality of the listed things in terms of the feeling given. Probaby also helps flow

February 9, 2019

AndThatsShannii

The structure of this sentence messed me up. If it had been "Ramen, curry and coffee: I like them all" I would have got it. But it took me some time as I tried to write it with the "I like all of them" part first.

April 12, 2019

kor_nor

Completely agree with you. The sample sentence goes against Duolingo's grain of usually wanting exact translations in terms of clause order.

June 23, 2019

NekomimiTori

Does it matter the order I say coffee, curry and ramen?

August 3, 2017

Nush_W

Nope, but Duo might not like it.

September 15, 2017

sora_Japan

I think nothing here. But it is good that be not changed when you will answer.

August 3, 2017

Lgv91x92

It matters. I reversed curry and coffee thinking it wasn't important, but duolinguo didn't like it.

October 8, 2017

juangger

What is the significance if I use "to" instead of "mo"?

August 18, 2017

Nush_W

も (Mo) = Also

と (To) = And

September 15, 2017

lordnacho

I'm thinking the "mo" suggests that you like other things as well, whereas "to" suggests that those are the only things that you like. Could be wrong though.

September 7, 2017

martin.mk

That is 'ya'.

April 21, 2018

GinOkami

xと yと zが 好き です。 = I like (only) x, y, and z

xも yも zも 好き です。 = I like x and also y and also z.

xや yや zが 好き です。 = I like x, y, and z (as well as other things not specified).

September 21, 2018

CaueJ.

From what I studied before, も is being used with some context that was already introduced . Like, someone could ask you ハンバーガーが好きですか and then you answer はい。ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、ぜんぶ好きです。

Please correct me if this is incorrect.

July 27, 2018

LuckHeathen

Seems about right. It looks like it could also be used as "I like curry, as well as ramen and coffee." whereas using と would make it "I like curry, ramen, and coffee. Period, end of story."

Not an expert, feel free to correct me, commenters of the future.

October 10, 2018

John863934

You left out ぜんぶ (all), but other than that, yes.

April 26, 2019

Elysiatan1

The word 'ramen' was not included in the options to make the sentence.

January 8, 2018

ninelives900

Glitch, or you didn't recognize it. Probably a glitch

May 8, 2018

Shaun510462

Why mo instead of another particle for all? Because it instead sounds like: I like ramen and curry and coffee and all. Instead of, "I like all of them" and then the ":"

February 5, 2019

AndThatsShannii

The も isn't there for the ぜんぶ. It's just there to finish off the "list" of things that the person likes, if that makes sense. That's why the actual sentence has a comma after the も.

April 12, 2019

darcymiller02

can someone explain to me how this is wrong: ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、全部が好きです

August 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.