1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like all of them: ramen, c…

"I like all of them: ramen, curry, and coffee."

Translation:ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、全部好きです。

August 3, 2017

40 Comments


boo913

There is no particle between ぜんぶ and 好き. How come you don't need one?


kemurihaibara

全部【ぜん・ぶ】is an adverbial noun, temporal noun and no-adjective Here you use it as an adverb thus no particle is needed. But of course you have も beforehand


gyJe7QcR

It's used as an adverb in this example, is my guess.


railrule

same question here


AndThatsShannii

The structure of this sentence messed me up. If it had been "Ramen, curry and coffee: I like them all" I would have got it. But it took me some time as I tried to write it with the "I like all of them" part first.


kor_nor

Completely agree with you. The sample sentence goes against Duolingo's grain of usually wanting exact translations in terms of clause order.


Dex709500

yeah this question drives me nuts


ecstaticsinger23

Why is も at the end of the list of things liked?


mizinha_joy

I think that "も" comes at the end of each word


Rupert791466

My understanding is that it implies relative equality of the listed things in terms of the feeling given. Probaby also helps flow


Iseul-i-yeyo

When you say "this and this" it's usually more like "this and this and"... i do not know why, apologies.


UBdk04xC

も is often used to name things in a non-exhaustive list, after each item. In this example, it implies that there are more things you like than just the things you said.


NekomimiTori

Does it matter the order I say coffee, curry and ramen?


Nush_W

Nope, but Duo might not like it.


sora_Japan

I think nothing here. But it is good that be not changed when you will answer.


Lgv91x92

It matters. I reversed curry and coffee thinking it wasn't important, but duolinguo didn't like it.


juangger

What is the significance if I use "to" instead of "mo"?


Nush_W

も (Mo) = Also

と (To) = And


lordnacho

I'm thinking the "mo" suggests that you like other things as well, whereas "to" suggests that those are the only things that you like. Could be wrong though.


GinOkami

xと yと zが 好き です。 = I like (only) x, y, and z

xも yも zも 好き です。 = I like x and also y and also z.

xや yや zが 好き です。 = I like x, y, and z (as well as other things not specified).


Cryopneuma

Wow. I never knew about ya being used that way! ... In English, that...doesn't sound very good...


JD8ba8

Is there a reason this was broken down into 20 separate katakana and kanji? There is no time to construct the sentence in the timed events when this is done.


CaueJ.

From what I studied before, も is being used with some context that was already introduced . Like, someone could ask you ハンバーガーが好きですか and then you answer はい。ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、ぜんぶ好きです。

Please correct me if this is incorrect.


LuckHeathen

Seems about right. It looks like it could also be used as "I like curry, as well as ramen and coffee." whereas using と would make it "I like curry, ramen, and coffee. Period, end of story."

Not an expert, feel free to correct me, commenters of the future.


John863934

You left out ぜんぶ (all), but other than that, yes.


darcymiller02

can someone explain to me how this is wrong: ラーメンもカレーもコーヒーも、全部が好きです


AmazingGracidea

Could you say 全部の犬と猫が欲しいです。to communicate "I want all the dogs and cats"?


Elysiatan1

The word 'ramen' was not included in the options to make the sentence.


ninelives900

Glitch, or you didn't recognize it. Probably a glitch


HighTierScrub

Why mo instead of another particle for all? Because it instead sounds like: I like ramen and curry and coffee and all. Instead of, "I like all of them" and then the ":"


AndThatsShannii

The も isn't there for the ぜんぶ. It's just there to finish off the "list" of things that the person likes, if that makes sense. That's why the actual sentence has a comma after the も.


Dahai69790

"ラーメンもカリーもコーヒーも、全部好きです。" is rejected.


AkemiNakas1

Why is it obliged to use only Hirakana, if it's possible to use Kanji ? Watch these bugs !!!!


Dai803021

In the reverse question, there was no punctuation provided for the English translation, so it was just wrong. With punctuation, it's much more acceptable.


PolyGoat8

so, it marked me wrong for "全部が好きです: ラーメンもカーリーもコーヒー。"

...can someone at least tell me that sounds weird in japanese, because this question came out of nowhere and i don't think there's an error there...


TyrantRC

全部が好きです sounds too disjointed to me, like saying "I like the everything". On this case you use 全部 to modify the adjective 好き directly. And about the order, I think it's fine in speech, but in written language you usually leave the predicate at the end.

also カーリー seems to be "Kali" a Hindu goddess,

I wouldn't blame you if you like her (she seems nice) but カレー is better for the dish "curry".


PolyGoat8

lmao thanks xD yeah i didn't know how to spell "curry" since we say "cur-eeh" and the japanese, thai, and chinese say "ka-reh"


PolyGoat8

Ok, seriously.

Accept this.

"ラーメンもカーリーもコーヒーも、全部好き" - Marked wrong Feb 9, 2020


Edit: i can't spell. it's all me. sorry.

カレー (thanks tyrant)


TyrantRC

*ラーメンも・カレーも・コーヒーも、全部好き

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.