"the milk"

Translation:laptele

August 3, 2017

5 Comments


Addicted359

I've understood about -ul for masculine and -ua or -a for feminine. But -le?

August 3, 2017

CristinaPa168342

-le is used for feminine plural and represents the determinative article. Ex: the flowers/las flores = florile

August 17, 2017

ElMeuNom

Lapte isn't plural though. It is asking for "the milk" not "the milks." Why is the plural article used here?

May 27, 2018

nfmonteiro

Let me preface by noting I'm just a learner, but lapte isn't plural or even feminine, rather, as I understand it, neutral (substantiv neutru), which in Romanian is treated as masculine in the singular form and feminine in the plural. That being said, the definite article inflection of masculine nouns ending in -e is formed adding le, as lapte -> laptele; rege -> regele; frate -> fratele; iepure -> iepurele. Hope this helps.

July 19, 2018

ZeroGravity416

I'm confused what to add on the end of a noun when trying to say 'the [noun]'.

November 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.