"かれしのいえはこのちかくにあります。"

Translation:My boyfriend's house is close to here.

August 3, 2017

16 Comments


Falcon198016

彼氏の家はこの近くに有ります。

August 28, 2017

cinnabar_willow

I've never encountered the sentence construction このちかくにあります outside of Duolingo. Is it common?

September 30, 2017

Aprox4

Yes, it is quite common I think. It's the correct way of saying "close to here".

October 15, 2017

yahbrooklyn

I thought ここ was used for location. Why does it use この here?

April 25, 2018

Mr.rM

To use ここ (“here, this place”), you need to append の to make it a modifier: ここのちかく (“neighborhood of this place”).

この doesn't mean “this place” but just “this”. So このちかく is literally “this neighborhood”.

August 18, 2018

animatrix1490

When Duo gives you the fill-in-the-blanks and then says you have extra spaces... smh

August 3, 2017

Thkgk

近く= near; neighbourhood; neighborhood; vicinity​

So what's wrong with this?

My boyfriend's house is in this neighborhood./ Or "The house of my boyfriend is in this neighborhood.

December 3, 2017

manuthchek

"My boyfriend's house is nearby here" is not accepted.

December 23, 2017

Howard

It sounds strange to me. I would say either "...is nearby" or "...is near here."

April 2, 2018

itsmeyash31

Even "My boyfriend's house is nearby" is not accepted.

February 6, 2019

PIEROS16

i think 'around here' sounds more natural than 'close to here'

February 7, 2018

Rgondo2013

why do you say kono instead of kochira?

January 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure, but it may be a familiarity thing. Since it is discussing the speaker's boyfriend, it would be a little weird to use kochira which is more formal.

    June 4, 2018

Alex378624

    I read the literal meaning as "This is close to my boyfriend's house" which is why "koko" for "here" or "tokoro" for "place" isn't used.

    December 1, 2018

Laurie68898

    With no context you can't assume "boyfriend". "His house" should also be accepatable

    March 17, 2018

2manynames

    かれし is boyfriend while かれ is he. So we do need to say boyfriend.

    April 2, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.