1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれしのいえはこのちかくにあります。"

"かれしのいえはこのちかくにあります。"

Translation:My boyfriend's house is close to here.

August 3, 2017

22 Comments


Falcon198016

彼氏の家はこの近くに有ります。


cinnabar_willow

I've never encountered the sentence construction このちかくにあります outside of Duolingo. Is it common?


Aprox4

Yes, it is quite common I think. It's the correct way of saying "close to here".


MaynardHogg

One hears it frequently when house hunting.

近くに公園があります。

For bigger targets, there's also.

駅が近い。


yahbrooklyn

I thought ここ was used for location. Why does it use この here?


MaynardHogg

Compare

この近く

この辺

この近辺

ここらへん


Thkgk

近く= near; neighbourhood; neighborhood; vicinity​

So what's wrong with this?

My boyfriend's house is in this neighborhood./ Or "The house of my boyfriend is in this neighborhood.


[deactivated user]

    "My boyfriend's house is nearby here" is not accepted.


Howard

    It sounds strange to me. I would say either "...is nearby" or "...is near here."


itsmeyash31

    Even "My boyfriend's house is nearby" is not accepted.


Synargy

    ”My boyfriend's house is nearby" was accepted for me 28APR2019


MaynardHogg

    Try dropping the "here."

    If you get a ブー, report it.


Rgondo2013

    why do you say kono instead of kochira?


toastedbunz

    Why is it never "My girlfriend"? IS DUO A GIRL? WOAH


TrevorKafka

    PSA - LGBT people exist


centrente

    I wrote in "My boyfriend's house is in this area" and was marked wrong. Am i interpreting この近く too literally as "this area/vicinity/neighborhood" or should that be accepted as well?


MaynardHogg

    This utterance centers on the speaker.


MaynardHogg

    The はこ Chiclet hits a new low for the fridge magnet interface, both straddling a morpheme boundary and failing to use the proper reading of は—wa, not ha here.


McClunatic

    Did anyone else recall prior lessons and consider this sentence:

    彼氏の家はここから近いです。

    For native or more experienced speakers, is this version any more or less natural than the answer shown?


MaynardHogg

    Equally valid, but I detect a whiff of focus shifting. IADOTC.


Alex378624

    I read the literal meaning as "This is close to my boyfriend's house" which is why "koko" for "here" or "tokoro" for "place" isn't used.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.