"That one is sweating."

Translation:Bony nages.

August 3, 2017

3 Comments


clara.verc

Witch the diference between "kony" and 'bony'

August 3, 2017

SprightBark

If it begins with a b it is animate, with a k inanimate.

Pronouns take their own plurality, depending on their referent, and make a simple distinction between animate (B-class) and inanimate (K-class). In addition, there are two sets of pronouns depending on distance. Thus:

  • kesy "this (inanimate)"
  • bisy "this (animate)"
  • kony "that (inanimate)"
  • bony "that (animate)"

Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun.

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Demonstratives-1

August 3, 2017

clara.verc

Thank you!

October 24, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.