"Febrero no es un mes del verano."

Translation:February is not a month of the summer.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Iago
Iago

En el sud así es.

5 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

It certainly is in Australia - and Chile, Uruguay, Botswana... The point of the question could still be had with a different month or a different season, and it wouldn't peeve those of us who live below the equator in the process ;)

5 years ago

el-Canguro

estoy de aucerdo ...... febrero es un mes de varano ... con fecuencia hace mucho calor.

1 year ago

ARucker1988

Why doesn't "February is not a month in summer" work? I understand that the word in isn't a part of the sentence but doesn't it mean the same thing in English?

5 years ago

DMaple

Agreed in English you would more commonly say the months are in Summer or in Winter, not of Summer. It is probably a better translation if not a word for word one.

5 years ago

Melita2

In English, the months are capitalized but not the seasons.

4 years ago

ljaksdv

"Del" means "of the" "En" means "in"

Just got to pay attention :)

4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

Attention doesn't seem to be the problem, but rather a nuance in translations that they were trying to clarify. To translate literally, it would be necessary to skew the word-by-word translation, as it is when you translate phrases.

4 years ago

DareILingo

This would be common vernacular around where I live. In fact, it would be much-preferred over the correct but a bit estranged, ""February is not a month of summer."

My own translation is also okay, "February isn't a summer month."

But honestly I prefer yours. Is this added yet?

4 years ago

lorditchy

could you also say summer month?

5 years ago

W3KZ
W3KZ

Yes - "February is not a summer month"

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I submitted, "February is not a month of summer," which works, but now I wonder whether, "February is not a summer month," will work or not. It should as that is the most English way to express the idea.

4 years ago

droma

EugeneTiffany -- Duolingo accepts "February is not a summer month."

4 years ago

JessePaedia
JessePaedia

But, it is in nearly all of the South America.

1 year ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Could you just type: February is a month of summer? Or does "the" have to be in it?

5 years ago

DareILingo

You must negate your sentence. The Spanish sentence demands the translation be, "February is //not// a month of summer." I prefer your form to the other, "February is not a month of the summer," but I will also say that this is a less-preferred English phrasing overall.

To help you better attune to the English mind, a native would commonly prefer, "February in not a month //in// summer," or the format that used the word "summer" as an adjective, "February is not a summer month." If you're in trouble, however, your translation would be perfectly acceptable to the English ear in common conversation and probably wouldn't raise eyebrows.

4 years ago

SarahJames6362

Couldn't this sentence also be translated as "February isn't in the summer"?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, because you're leaving out the part about February being a month.
Febrero no es un mes del verano.

1 year ago

Fanchz
Fanchz

When you're from the northern hemisphere

1 year ago

ShyanneCSi

The summer lol should be feb. Is not a summer month

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

which is totally not true in argentina

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.