1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Febrero no es un mes del ver…

"Febrero no es un mes del verano."

Translation:February is not a month of the summer.

March 8, 2013

20 Comments


Iago

En el sud así es.


HughB_au

It certainly is in Australia - and Chile, Uruguay, Botswana... The point of the question could still be had with a different month or a different season, and it wouldn't peeve those of us who live below the equator in the process ;)


ARucker1988

Why doesn't "February is not a month in summer" work? I understand that the word in isn't a part of the sentence but doesn't it mean the same thing in English?


DMaple

Agreed in English you would more commonly say the months are in Summer or in Winter, not of Summer. It is probably a better translation if not a word for word one.


Melita2

In English, the months are capitalized but not the seasons.


ljaksdv

"Del" means "of the" "En" means "in"

Just got to pay attention :)


lesliedmckenzie

Attention doesn't seem to be the problem, but rather a nuance in translations that they were trying to clarify. To translate literally, it would be necessary to skew the word-by-word translation, as it is when you translate phrases.


DareILingo

This would be common vernacular around where I live. In fact, it would be much-preferred over the correct but a bit estranged, ""February is not a month of summer."

My own translation is also okay, "February isn't a summer month."

But honestly I prefer yours. Is this added yet?


lorditchy

could you also say summer month?


W3KZ

Yes - "February is not a summer month"


EugeneTiffany

I submitted, "February is not a month of summer," which works, but now I wonder whether, "February is not a summer month," will work or not. It should as that is the most English way to express the idea.


droma

EugeneTiffany -- Duolingo accepts "February is not a summer month."


JessePaedia

But, it is in nearly all of the South America.


AbraxunsIllusion

Could you just type: February is a month of summer? Or does "the" have to be in it?


DareILingo

You must negate your sentence. The Spanish sentence demands the translation be, "February is //not// a month of summer." I prefer your form to the other, "February is not a month of the summer," but I will also say that this is a less-preferred English phrasing overall.

To help you better attune to the English mind, a native would commonly prefer, "February in not a month //in// summer," or the format that used the word "summer" as an adjective, "February is not a summer month." If you're in trouble, however, your translation would be perfectly acceptable to the English ear in common conversation and probably wouldn't raise eyebrows.


SarahJames6362

Couldn't this sentence also be translated as "February isn't in the summer"?


Lrtward

No, because you're leaving out the part about February being a month.
Febrero no es un mes del verano.


Fanchz

When you're from the northern hemisphere


ShyanneCSi

The summer lol should be feb. Is not a summer month


fedor-A-learner

which is totally not true in argentina

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.