1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which events do you want to …

"Which events do you want to see?"

Translation:どのしゅもくを見たいですか?

August 3, 2017

14 Comments


PotatoCasserol

Why is this をand not が?


gyJe7QcR

Genki 1 page 254: "A verb that takes the particle を can have either the particle を or が when it is followed by たい."


mycoplasma

It could actually be either.


Dan553966

Yes, but "ga" is more appropriate with "tai."


Jinjer20

This particular verb always seems to take wo, I've noticed.


GTFuza

I also learned that you use が with 〜たい form verbs, because the 〜たい effectively makes the verb like a grammatical adjective. That said, you frequently hear Japanese people use を not only with 〜たい verbs, but even with 〜好き sentences.


kristenc7

In case anyone else is wondering why you can't use どっち / どちら here: Apparently you can only use those to mean "which" of two options. どの / どれ are for "which" of many options. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/14997/can-%E3%81%A9%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A1-mean-which-one-of-many


Dylan_Nicholson

I would start paying for Duo in a heartbeat if it provided that sort of feedback when you got things wrong.


Jinjer20

On other courses I've learned that it out inappropriately direct to ask some what they want using the -tai conjunction which should only be used for expressing ones oven desires. Can you explain the inconsistency?


BrandonMag937878

It is wrong to assume someones wants, so in a plain sentence, using -tai for someone else gives the wrong nuance.

However, that isn't the case here. This is a direct question to a person asking them what they want. There is no assumptions being made as it is a question.


MaynardHogg

どの種目★が★みたいですか? Rejected


Giulydivi

「どの種目を見たいるの?」wasn't accepted, can anyone explain what's wrong with it?


Dan553966

見たい can't be followed by る and 見ている isn't the form you want.


dkkauwe

Why is this sentence still appearing in the Level 4 lessons? It uses just one remedial kanji and isn't teaching anything more different/difficult than the previous Levels

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.