"どのいすですか?"

Translation:Which chair is it?

8/3/2017, 5:55:19 AM

18 Comments


Gote374455

Why won't it accept 'seat'?

11/21/2017, 5:31:05 PM

Koimei

「椅子」•「いす」 is a word for 'chair' or 'stool'. 「席」•「せき」is a word for 'seat' or 'place'

2/2/2019, 1:51:30 PM

Carol.Rebolledo

my answer was "Which chair is it?" but the correct answer was "Which stool is it?", really? pleople use stool more than chair?

11/14/2017, 8:24:08 AM

ZelieZazou

どの椅子ですか?

7/13/2018, 9:07:24 AM

eldar.solo

Why it means 'which chair is it' and not 'is it this chair'?

8/3/2017, 5:55:19 AM

testmoogle

"this" = この

このいす = "this chair"

But the sentence has どの instead of この...

どのいす = "which chair"

8/3/2017, 10:27:42 PM

Tavirius

Additional to the breakdown provided above, those sentances have two slightly different meanings:

"Which chair is it" is an open question requesting additional information. E.g. There are several chairs and you have no current idea of which is specified.

"Is it this chair" is a closed question that has already formed a presumption and is requesting affirmation. E.g. You've already "chosen" a chair that might be the correct one whereas in the prior question you havent.

Pedantic difference, but present nevertheless.

6/14/2018, 11:46:42 AM

Thelamefox

why is it dono and not dore? is it because dono is followed by an object?

7/29/2018, 8:31:18 PM

PrismVelocity

Yes. "Dore" is a standalone pronoun and "dono" is an adjective.

1/3/2019, 5:47:11 AM

Zuvium

Is the u in いすsilent or not?

10/16/2018, 7:42:09 PM

boo913

The English here is confusing. Is it the archaic/formal way of asking "who does this chair belong to?", or is it more straightforward "which of these chairs did you mean?"? I'm leaning toward the later, but still unsure.

8/11/2017, 10:30:26 AM

JayeStanley

I think its kind of like; Speaker: "Please sit on your chair" Me: "Which chair is it?"

9/24/2017, 7:17:47 PM

NickeL9740

i think the second one is right

1/15/2018, 8:16:16 PM

RobertKinzie

I put "Which chair" and DL dinged me giving the correct answer as "Which stool ?" Hmm still in Beta I guess

12/9/2017, 2:39:50 AM

Rocco275616

Why "which is the chair?" is wrong? I am not an English speaker but haven't both phrases the same meaning?

12/16/2017, 7:35:30 AM

Tavirius

"Which is the chair" in that order would be asking which of various items is a chair.

Whereas "which chair is it" would mean there are several items which are all chairs and you're trying to find out which one is specified.

6/14/2018, 11:37:52 AM

marcobgm

Translating "どのいすですか?" Duolingo said that the correct is"Which stool ?"

..

What?

1/27/2018, 4:25:02 PM

piyo_chan

Есть два стула...

12/18/2017, 11:49:33 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.