"I will not get off at this station."

Translation:このえきでおりません。

August 3, 2017

11 Comments


koumori72

この駅で降りません。

August 19, 2017

mrvolans

Only showing kanji for station

January 2, 2018

FlushPlent

では is accepted as well as で. Is it okay to use that instead? Are there any subtle differences between the two?

November 9, 2017

singfromth

Still a beginner but this is how I understand it: は marks the topic of the sentence, if you leave it out we can assume わたしは was implied and "I" am the topic. If you place は after えきで you are shifting the focus to the station as the topic. Not sure how this would apply but i think it might change where the emphasis is? It might depend on the situation.

January 26, 2018

wilddevices

Only the kanji for station is shown in the hint, a kanji that has bit been taught or used in previous lessons

February 25, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私はこの駅では降りません」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Frederikck

Isn't there a "ha" particle missing?

November 15, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

no. this sentence is the shortened version. imagine a 私は (わたしは) infront of it

May 19, 2018

nich227

この駅で降りませ。

June 4, 2018

MonikaHill3

Why is de needed? Can someone please tell me?

January 7, 2019

VoluXian

From what I've gathered from past comments in lessons, で (in this instance) is used when you're performing an action while at a place.

An example would be レストランで食べます。"I eat at the restaurant"

Hopefully I explained it correctly. If not, just downvote this into oblivion. ;P

January 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.