1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will not get off at this s…

"I will not get off at this station."

Translation:この駅で降りません。

August 3, 2017

25 Comments


koumori72

この駅で降りません。


madox01

Orimasen or furimasen ??


elizadeux

In this sentence 降りません=おりません= orimasen is the correct pronunciation.

Furimasen in the audio above is wrong in this context. However, the Japanese audio does make me wonder if there are sentient snowflakes or raindrops talking about how they are not going to fall on a particular station.

I plan to use the おり tile from now on or type, since the ふり pronunciation of the 降り tile isn't correct for this sentence. These errors do make it much harder to remember the correct readings for me.

UPDATE: I typed この駅で降りません and it was right. Even though I make more mistakes, I think this is a better way to learn because the correct kanji won't show up if I type the wrong hiragana.


joojanta

This confuses me, too. I chose the tile with "降り" and the audio said "ふり", which would be a noun, meaning "rainfall, snowfall". But obviously here the verb "降りる / おりる" , meaning "to alight, to get off, to disembark", is used.

Duolingo tells me: "Another correct solution: このえきでおりません。" So, strictly speaking, I was wrong, because I chose "ふり" instead of "おり"

Should I report "wrong audio" now?


JI6RW

The kanji is correct, so you can't say you were wrong


mrvolans

Only showing kanji for station


syaffers

Why is この駅に降りません not accepted? My rationale is that getting off is a "moving" verb like 行く or 来る


FlushPlent

では is accepted as well as で. Is it okay to use that instead? Are there any subtle differences between the two?


singfromth

Still a beginner but this is how I understand it: は marks the topic of the sentence, if you leave it out we can assume わたしは was implied and "I" am the topic. If you place は after えきで you are shifting the focus to the station as the topic. Not sure how this would apply but i think it might change where the emphasis is? It might depend on the situation.


yo-gan

use wa for formality


Sam681255

Yes, you can add は to any other particle, including in this sentence で。


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私はこの駅では降りません」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.


wilddevices

Only the kanji for station is shown in the hint, a kanji that has bit been taught or used in previous lessons


SCMukans

Should ここの駅で降りません not be accepted? Feels like refering to a station as a location shouldn't be that big of a deal, but maybe I'm missing some context.


PacoRUK

Why were all the word bank option in hirigana for me this time? It gave me kanii literally 5 minutes ago.


Frederikck

Isn't there a "ha" particle missing?


-kevboard-

no. this sentence is the shortened version. imagine a 私は (わたしは) infront of it


nich227

この駅で降りませ。


MonikaHill3

Why is de needed? Can someone please tell me?


VoluXian

From what I've gathered from past comments in lessons, で (in this instance) is used when you're performing an action while at a place.

An example would be レストランで食べます。"I eat at the restaurant"

Hopefully I explained it correctly. If not, just downvote this into oblivion. ;P


Bog999

Can I say 降車しません?


Aelfwine81

My word bank didn't give me the Kanji for "toori" it instead gave me Hiragana for "ori" which to me is not the same. Is this an error or am I missing something?


elizadeux

降りis pronounced おり= ori when it means get off of a vehicle. There's another verb that's similar sounding 通る which would be pronouncedとおる. Maybe you were thinking of that verb instead? That one would be "toori" but it's not the right verb for this sentence.


wACA979499

なぜ 駅 と 降り はひらがなにしてあるの?


OmmieFergu

First of all it has been a while since I haven't been able to use Japanese keyboard to type the answers so I have to stick with the word bank. I'm in the last 3 lessons of level 5 and suddenly I get only hiragana options for the answer. I dont see the point of going back and forth between hiragana and Kanji, it's really confusing and makes it harder to remember some Kanji later on

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.