1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein guter Freund spricht mit…

"Ein guter Freund spricht mit dir."

Translation:A good friend is talking to you.

March 8, 2013

16 Comments


Wirelizard

In actual spoken German, is it really that hard to hear the "r" at the end of guter? I'm having a terrible time hearing the difference between gute and guter (and similar words that may or may not have -r at the end) in DL's audio samples.


christian

At the end of a word, "r" is pronounced as a vowel, not as a consonant. So "gute" and "guter" both end in a vowel sound. They're different vowels, though.

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

gute = /ˈɡuːtə/

guter = /ˈɡuːtɐ/

Listen to the recordings on Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel


yaliyev

I think germans usually pronounce "r" as in french "pardon", "parle", "Paris" but not as in english "firm", "hear", "America". It is not difficult to hear it if it is close to french version.


Wirelizard

So a softer "er" rather than a harder "ar" sound; this makes sense based on what I've heard... but you should still be able to hear the difference between guter and gute, and way too often I can't, even after I've lost a heart and can see the correct version and re-play the audio clip to try to match what I'm hearing to what I'm apparently supposed to hear...


Catweasel

I had the same problem, and lost a lingot but...I think...and I've love some confirmation ...Freund (noun) is masculine so one has to decline the adjective (gut) with an "er"...thus it becomes "gutter". Feminine (eg Madschen) ends with "e", so "die gute Madschen" and neutral (eg buch) declines with "es" so "das gutes buch". There's more info here - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


Shady_arc

You are mistaken here, though, I fully understand why because it was mindblowing for me as well (in Russian adjestives almost always just agree with the nouns, with no quirks):

  • if the word has an article that shows gender and case — only simple forms gute and guten are used ("weak declension").
  • if the word does not have any article, "full" paradigm with lots of different endings is used ("strong declension"): guter, gutes, gute.... "Guter Humor" = good humour.
  • with "ein"-words a "mixed" declension, similar to the weak one, is used because these words ("ein", "mein", "kein", "unser"..) have the same forms in Nom. Masc/Neu and Acc. Neu. In these three forms you use strong declension instead of the weak one.

Now, looking at your case. You have an ein-word there. Moreover, the form is just "ein", so it is ambiguous which gender or case this is. Thus, you have to use "strong" declension for the adjective: ein guter Freund.

For book it is ein gutes Buch. However, were you to use the definite article, "das" would unambiguously show it is neuter, so the from woul; be "weak": "das gute Buch".

Now, what would you do if YOU are speaking with a good friend? "Ich spreche mit einem.." But now "einem" shows the case: "mit einem guten Freund". You see, "gut" falls back to "weak" form, which is always "guten" for Dative and Genitive (it is only "gute" for Nom. singular and Acc. neu/fem).

"die gute Mädchen" is incorrect (plural would be die guten Mädchen). "Mädchen" is neuter in German ("das gute Mädchen"). Not because Germans are mean but because the word is formed with a suffix -chen, and this one always makes neuter nouns (same as -lein). You see, iut was formed from "Magd" or "Maid", but these are now obsolete, so only the diminutive remains in speech. By the way, it is different from Russian. where for the words that unambiguously state that the person is a "girl", a "grandfather", an "uncle" — their natural biological sex always overrides the gender you would assign judging by the word's ending.


yaliyev

Ein guter Freund spricht mit dir.= A good friend is talking to you.

but

Mensch, dein Vater gefällt mir = Man, I like your father

The structures are almost the same but in the 1st sentence (which I understand) dir is object but in 2nd mir is subject. How it is possible for mir to be a subject?


christian

It's the indirect object in the second sentence as well. Think of it as "your father is pleasing to me".


G.Matt17

that sounds slightly wierd.


Shady_arc

That's how verbs work in many languages. Consider this: "seeming" in not really an action, yet in English you say "It seems strange (to me)", not "I seem it strange". Even though it is in fact YOU who perceives "it" as strange.

Some verbs in German, like "gefallen" or "fehlen" work in the same way: what would be the object in English, becomes the subject. And the person who experiences the feeling — becomes the indirect "goal" of the verb, and uses Dative.

It is just that you'd better memorize the govenment of the verb when you learn the verb itself. Because some of the verbs still work as transitive, just like in English (for example, "lieben" is a normal transitive verb, the same as English "to love").


Drumknott

or your father pleases me


iamniccage

This is a great sentence, especially when preceded by the sentence "Ich habe keine guten Freuden". Danke, Duo.


KennethReh

Audio was insufficient to hear the 'r' in guter! Once again, very frustrating.


Shady_arc

Weeell. First, "ein guter Freund" cannot really have anything other than "guter". Second, "-er" sounds more open than simple "e". Almost "gu-tah".

I don't know how they differ in real speech spoken at real speed, but I bet at least half of native's understanding comes from knowing what to expect there.


Drumknott

Look at other clues in sentences that tell you number, gender, case, etc. Then check charts for adjective endings (strong, weak, mixed). Maybe try to find other German speakers to listen to online or on CD's so you start to develop an ear for it.


tcodoro

Is there a reason why my answer "a good friend is speaking with you" wasn't accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.