"Ein guter Freund spricht mit dir."

Translation:A good friend is talking to you.

March 8, 2013

13 Comments


Wirelizard

In actual spoken German, is it really that hard to hear the "r" at the end of guter? I'm having a terrible time hearing the difference between gute and guter (and similar words that may or may not have -r at the end) in DL's audio samples.

November 13, 2013

christian
Mod

At the end of a word, "r" is pronounced as a vowel, not as a consonant. So "gute" and "guter" both end in a vowel sound. They're different vowels, though.

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

gute = /ˈɡuːtə/

guter = /ˈɡuːtɐ/

Listen to the recordings on Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel

November 13, 2013

yaliyev

I think germans usually pronounce "r" as in french "pardon", "parle", "Paris" but not as in english "firm", "hear", "America". It is not difficult to hear it if it is close to french version.

November 13, 2013

Wirelizard

So a softer "er" rather than a harder "ar" sound; this makes sense based on what I've heard... but you should still be able to hear the difference between guter and gute, and way too often I can't, even after I've lost a heart and can see the correct version and re-play the audio clip to try to match what I'm hearing to what I'm apparently supposed to hear...

November 13, 2013

yaliyev

Ein guter Freund spricht mit dir.= A good friend is talking to you.

but

Mensch, dein Vater gefällt mir = Man, I like your father

The structures are almost the same but in the 1st sentence (which I understand) dir is object but in 2nd mir is subject. How it is possible for mir to be a subject?

March 8, 2013

christian
Mod

It's the indirect object in the second sentence as well. Think of it as "your father is pleasing to me".

March 8, 2013

G.Matt17

that sounds slightly wierd.

July 22, 2013

Shady_arc

That's how verbs work in many languages. Consider this: "seeming" in not really an action, yet in English you say "It seems strange (to me)", not "I seem it strange". Even though it is in fact YOU who perceives "it" as strange.

Some verbs in German, like "gefallen" or "fehlen" work in the same way: what would be the object in English, becomes the subject. And the person who experiences the feeling — becomes the indirect "goal" of the verb, and uses Dative.

It is just that you'd better memorize the govenment of the verb when you learn the verb itself. Because some of the verbs still work as transitive, just like in English (for example, "lieben" is a normal transitive verb, the same as English "to love").

January 22, 2014

Drumknott

or your father pleases me

April 10, 2015

iamniccage

This is a great sentence, especially when preceded by the sentence "Ich habe keine guten Freuden". Danke, Duo.

June 19, 2015

KennethReh

Audio was insufficient to hear the 'r' in guter! Once again, very frustrating.

December 11, 2014

Shady_arc

Weeell. First, "ein guter Freund" cannot really have anything other than "guter". Second, "-er" sounds more open than simple "e". Almost "gu-tah".

I don't know how they differ in real speech spoken at real speed, but I bet at least half of native's understanding comes from knowing what to expect there.

December 11, 2014

Drumknott

Look at other clues in sentences that tell you number, gender, case, etc. Then check charts for adjective endings (strong, weak, mixed). Maybe try to find other German speakers to listen to online or on CD's so you start to develop an ear for it.

April 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.