1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein guter Freund spricht mit…

"Ein guter Freund spricht mit dir."

Translation:A good friend is talking to you.

March 8, 2013

14 Comments


Wirelizard

In actual spoken German, is it really that hard to hear the "r" at the end of guter? I'm having a terrible time hearing the difference between gute and guter (and similar words that may or may not have -r at the end) in DL's audio samples.


[deactivated user]

    At the end of a word, "r" is pronounced as a vowel, not as a consonant. So "gute" and "guter" both end in a vowel sound. They're different vowels, though.

    http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

    gute = /ˈɡuːtə/

    guter = /ˈɡuːtɐ/

    Listen to the recordings on Wikipedia:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel


yaliyev

    I think germans usually pronounce "r" as in french "pardon", "parle", "Paris" but not as in english "firm", "hear", "America". It is not difficult to hear it if it is close to french version.


Wirelizard

    So a softer "er" rather than a harder "ar" sound; this makes sense based on what I've heard... but you should still be able to hear the difference between guter and gute, and way too often I can't, even after I've lost a heart and can see the correct version and re-play the audio clip to try to match what I'm hearing to what I'm apparently supposed to hear...


yaliyev

    Ein guter Freund spricht mit dir.= A good friend is talking to you.

    but

    Mensch, dein Vater gefällt mir = Man, I like your father

    The structures are almost the same but in the 1st sentence (which I understand) dir is object but in 2nd mir is subject. How it is possible for mir to be a subject?


    [deactivated user]

      It's the indirect object in the second sentence as well. Think of it as "your father is pleasing to me".


G.Matt17

      that sounds slightly wierd.


Shady_arc

      That's how verbs work in many languages. Consider this: "seeming" in not really an action, yet in English you say "It seems strange (to me)", not "I seem it strange". Even though it is in fact YOU who perceives "it" as strange.

      Some verbs in German, like "gefallen" or "fehlen" work in the same way: what would be the object in English, becomes the subject. And the person who experiences the feeling — becomes the indirect "goal" of the verb, and uses Dative.

      It is just that you'd better memorize the govenment of the verb when you learn the verb itself. Because some of the verbs still work as transitive, just like in English (for example, "lieben" is a normal transitive verb, the same as English "to love").


Drumknott

      or your father pleases me


KennethReh

      Audio was insufficient to hear the 'r' in guter! Once again, very frustrating.


Shady_arc

      Weeell. First, "ein guter Freund" cannot really have anything other than "guter". Second, "-er" sounds more open than simple "e". Almost "gu-tah".

      I don't know how they differ in real speech spoken at real speed, but I bet at least half of native's understanding comes from knowing what to expect there.


Drumknott

      Look at other clues in sentences that tell you number, gender, case, etc. Then check charts for adjective endings (strong, weak, mixed). Maybe try to find other German speakers to listen to online or on CD's so you start to develop an ear for it.


iamniccage

      This is a great sentence, especially when preceded by the sentence "Ich habe keine guten Freuden". Danke, Duo.


tcodoro

      Is there a reason why my answer "a good friend is speaking with you" wasn't accepted?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.