"Ta jupe est verte et la poche est rouge."

Translation:Your skirt is green and the pocket is red.

March 8, 2013

28 Comments


Enosilis

The slow pronunciation enunciates the t in the first "est", even though it doesn't seem like it should. Why is this?

March 25, 2013

northernguy

The Duo robot takes sound slices and reproduces them. Sometimes these slices are in close proximity to other sounds that change the original inflection. Sometimes they are cut too sharply. Sometimes they just sound crappy.

Basically it is like natural speech which varies considerably. Unfortunately natural speech doesn't give you replays or slow speed.

March 25, 2013

squidlarkin

But this time it's actually saying "est" to rhyme with English "vest". The second "est" is pronounced correctly. This is definitely a bug.

May 26, 2013

richarry

D'accord!

September 19, 2013

cwcuming

I am wondering about that too, thanks for bringing it up.

October 11, 2013

k_emNewton

i think it has read it as est - east, which pronounces it this way. the robot has it confused. est and ouest (east and west) pronounce the st at the end...

November 5, 2013

Jackjon

Hello k_emNewton. Yes, it is a mistake.Please add your comment to "Report a Problem" thread. This helps Duo know that there is a problem with the audio rather than someone has their own problem with it. With numbers, Duo will fix it. Thanks

November 5, 2013

cleguia

They seem to have fixed this now, as I didn't have this problem

December 18, 2013

maucantor

they are talking about la Chilindrina del Chavo del 8!

August 19, 2013

Jackjon

What is that?

October 23, 2013

DuFarge

Ok Duolingo program. If you give 'pouch' as one of the translations for 'poche' don't mark it wrong if someone uses it. I used 'pouch' as it was one of give translations, because it made a bit more sense than 'pocket'. AAAARRRGHH!!!!!

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you had to guess that the "poche" belonged to the skirt and that it was not about a pouch (pochette).

March 9, 2013

AabLevellen

Words often have many translations and they usually are not interchangeable but are correct in different circumstances. We just have to learn wich translation that belongs to wich situation.

March 10, 2014

olykorzso

what an extreme combination... :D

March 25, 2014

Jackjon

This is to prepare you for your meeting with Duo's black cat wearing red boots. Yellow ducks. Hey, did you notice a Green Owl at all? Common place now; nobody flinches at a green owl.

March 25, 2014

anyulled

does colors differ with the gender?

May 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes they do, theoretically, but a number of color adjectives are not showing all masculine/feminine/plural clearly different. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

Order: masculine singular, feminine singular, masculine plural, feminine plural:

  • blanc, blanche, blancs, blanches
  • noir, noire, noirs, noires
  • gris, grise, gris, grises
  • jaune, jaune, jaunes, jaunes
  • rouge, rouge, rouges, rouges
  • orange, orange, orange, orange (= color of the eponymous fruit)
  • vert, verte, verts, vertes
  • bleu, bleue, bleus, bleues
  • violet, violette, violets, violettes
  • marron, marron, marron, marron (= color of the eponymous fruit)
  • rose, rose, roses, roses
May 31, 2013

jjjjje

thanx, color gender

May 19, 2014

serenehuss

why 'ta' not 'votre'

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

If you had to translate "your skirt", you could translate it to "ta jupe" or "votre jupe", which could be understood as one person (familiar tu/ta or polite vous/votre) or plural vous/votre, because a single object can be attached to a plural subject with the meaning of "one each".

February 10, 2014

Tully24

Argh!.. The number of times I get an answer wrong because I make a typo by typing "an" instead of "and" is sending me nuts. (I mean to write "and" but don't hit the "D" key properly)

December 12, 2014

kathryn.du

Your answer pocket's is grammatically incorrect

February 1, 2014

JeMappelleTalia

huh. sounds like she was wearing a Christmas skirt. but what does it matter...

June 12, 2014

lauralynngardner

To me 'et' and 'est' sound the same, is that correct or is there a subtle difference I'm not hearing?

October 6, 2014

lordlucianus

To me "est" sounds a bit like the "A" in "Adam"

October 6, 2014

Jackjon

@Lauraly. "Et" very very slightly leans toward "EE" and "Est" sounds like "A" as in "Take" "Est" before a vowel sound sounds the "T" as in "Est elle" sounds like "Ay-tell" but the "T" of "Et" does not sound the "T" before a vowel sound. Lastly, context; lets swop them around and then translate the sentence. Ta jupe et verte est la poche et rouge" which translates to Your skirt and green is the pocket and red. Soon sorts out which is which, no?

October 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.