"The umbrella is white."

Translation:L'ombrello è bianco.

March 8, 2013

8 Comments


Elena18

My answer was wrong- apparently only because the accent mark on the "e" tilted the wrong way. Can someone explain the difference? Grazie!

March 8, 2013

marziotta

"é" is acute... is on word like "perché" "poiché" "affinché" "abbatté" "frappé" (even if we say it with acute accent, but it is a French word and we write it in the French way)

"è" is grave... "è" "cioè" "tè" "caffè"

"è" is used far way more often.

We use the acute accent on compounds with "che" at the end and on some words taken from French. Also sometimes in "passato remoto". Probably in some other cases as well, but not many.

March 8, 2013

BLPK

It accepts both accents on the e now. Are they interchangeable, arbitrary?

October 13, 2013

dnovinc

No, they aren't interchangable =is" (the third person singular form of the verb essere = to be), while the other one (é) by itself , as far as I know, doesn't mean anything.

March 2, 2014

nnblack87

Can someone explain why il ombrello wasnt correct? I know some words use the l' but how do you know when? Isnt il masc still?

January 7, 2017

lucianofung

L' is usually used when the word ends in a vowel i think

June 17, 2017

Charlie250800

I think it's for when it starts with a vowel

March 3, 2018

OlanKaigel

If english is the umbrella, than italien shouldn't be un but il, non è vero?

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.