"I am eating a cheese sandwich."

Translation:Je mange un sandwich au fromage.

August 3, 2017

18 Comments


tkayaozkan

Omelette du fromage, anyone? :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8nW3-9gdjYA

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf

Actually, I can hear him say "omelette de fromage" and not "du" or his pronunciation is wrong.

In any event, both are impossible.

An omelette flavored with cheese is "une omelette au fromage".

"Une omelette de fromage" would suggest that you can make an omelette with cheese instead of eggs.

October 29, 2017

grandYma-73

why should this sentence be 'au fromage' de is 'of'..... au is liquid? ...I am eating a sandwich (containing) of cheese

August 3, 2017

Sitesurf

Whenever you add an ingredient to a dish/meal, the ingredient is introduced by "à".

  • un sandwich au (contraction of "à" + "le") fromage
  • une pizza à la tomate
  • un pain aux noix (une noix = nut)
August 28, 2017

PrmExr2487

Or even "Coq au vin".

January 24, 2018

SylvanniRae

I'm slightly confused. If I heard someone say "I'm eating a sandwich with cheese," I'd wonder what kind of sandwich, because those are two different things, but the translation of 'sandwich au fromage' is 'cheese sandwich'. Wouldn't 'cheese sandwich' be structured similarly to 'robe niore' i.e. 'sandwich fromage'?

March 11, 2018

MadameSensei

Except that fromage is a noun. In English, we can easily take nouns and treat them as adjectives. But in French, we have to do something different.

August 13, 2018

JayRivett

I agree that "de" being "of" would be the correct way to say this sentence. If i were to litteraly translate the sentence with "au", it would imply that the sandwich is "with" cheese, not that the sandwich is made "of" cheese as the word "de", would convey. But that is me making english logic from french, which may not work in this case.

August 27, 2017

MadameSensei

Using "de" implies that the thing is made ENTIRELY of cheese. For example, le jus d'orange is made entirely of oranges. But café au lait is not made entirely of milk; it has some coffee in it, right? Using "à" tells you that there is a defining characteristic, but it is not the only ingredient.

August 13, 2018

blackderby

That is insightful and helpful to how French thinks.

September 11, 2018

Tom_Tom_

This is very helpful, thank you

January 22, 2019

jorge.a.me1

In English you can be a little pedantic and make the distinction between a glass of water and a glass with water (the glass itself not being made of water). In French and Spanish the dishes is often necessary grammatically.

February 19, 2019

Karen545189

In Spanish it is also "de." It helps to distinguish between component versus essence. I wonder how they say mixed juice drink, like strawberry and orange, though... Jus aux orange et fraise? or Jus d'orange et de fraise? I forget when you use du...

September 26, 2017

wargherd

Dexter, you ain't helping here! Farewell, dear childhood, farewell...

October 30, 2018

same002

Why would 'Je suis en train de manger un pain au fromage' be wrong if it is written in Present Continuous in English?

February 24, 2019

Sitesurf

Because "sandwich" is "un sandwich", not "un pain".

February 27, 2019

MadameSensei

Good question! "Cause it sounds too wordy for a simple statement. "...en train de..." is like, "in the process of" or "in the middle of," which are both very specific. Yes, if you could imagine a context in which someone said, I dunno, how about, "Honey! The phone's ringing. Could you answer it?" Then yes, in context, you could yell back, "I'm eating a cheese sandwich!" And then you could use "en train de." But here, we can assume (for lack of context) that it's just a regular statement.

Hope this helps!

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.