"We are boys."

Translation:Noi siamo ragazzi.

March 8, 2013

64 Comments


PedroValentim

"Noi siamo ragazzi." selected, still counting as error.

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Please report such an issue in the report field. :)

Unless you had two options to select, like "Noi siamo ragazzi" and "Siamo ragazzi", and you selected only one of the two correct ones.

March 12, 2013

louie.harp

I'm not sure you're obligated to use "noi" since it is implied by "siamo". I used "noi" and it counted it as wrong.

March 1, 2014

clare80348

I put Siamo ragazzi and mine was marked wrong.

July 8, 2018

iTac

i found what the problem is :p you are suposed to select all of the correct translations :)

November 23, 2013

OnionMaster03

Devi selezionare anche "siamo ragazzi"

May 25, 2015

camitaly

Same here both is same meaning i selected siamo ragazzi i got it wrong

May 1, 2015

sebreed

true

March 1, 2016

johnclancy7

Again again and again

April 25, 2017

P2Vx

Already fixed.

May 17, 2015

razrushost

I am still having the same problem.

June 24, 2015

Para_Kitty

I don't understand the difference between "noi siamo" and just "siamo". So apparently, "Noi siamo ragazzi" and "Siamo ragazzi" are the same thing?

June 20, 2014

ecem.caglan

agree with you.. i think the same thing..

June 23, 2014

anitis92

it is the same Ecem, but in italian the verb "to be" can be "essere" or "stare". "Essere" when you mean "you are tall, beautiful,..." and "stare" when you are in somewhere, when "you are in the park" for example. It is difficult to understand because in english there is not differences, i do not in turkish...

June 24, 2014

ecem.caglan

i have difficulty understand because in turkish there is difference. Thanks Ana! :*

June 24, 2014

razrushost

'Noi siamo ragazzi' is 'We are boys'. But 'Siamo ragazzi' would be 'Are boys', it does not make sense. Does it?

March 29, 2015

Felo740

Look, italian and spanish are two similar lenguages because if you put in there a verb in third person or something, then you can "skip" the personal pronoun. For example; in italian "We are" is "Noi siamo", but "Siamo" means the same thing. In spanish "we are" is "Nosotros somos" but "Somos" has the same meaning.

Sorry if I wrote something wrong, I'm not American or English or somethin' like that.

April 6, 2015

razrushost

Thanks for that. I do not know Spanish but i understand what do you mean.

April 6, 2015

yako-89

you are thinking in english, do not try to translate, both are correct, but is common delete the pronoun NOI since is clear who you are talking about by using SIAMO

May 4, 2015

razrushost

Thank you for information.

May 9, 2015

SeveralPokemon

They both mean "we are boys". The form of the word siamo already suggests we, so the noi is correct but not necessary.

June 26, 2015

razrushost

Thanks. So i can use both of them.

July 1, 2015

stephenwhi20

Basiclly yes, but when i pressed either one im still incorrect lol

April 24, 2015

ioanapetko1

Wait, wait... You chose only one of them? If both are correct, choose both.

May 19, 2015

praveen557

how is Siamo ragazze wrong?

February 9, 2014

RileyRyan

Ragazze is feminine. Regazzi is boys

February 26, 2014

razrushost

I am afraid that is wrong. Ragazzi is boys, not Regazzi. Carefull for it.

March 31, 2015

louie.harp

Ragazze is girls. Ragazzi means boys.

March 1, 2014

CedricRusso

Ending in "e" is referring to girls.

February 10, 2014

OuangDrak78

what's the correct form for ragazze then ?

April 3, 2014

razrushost

Siamo ragazzi it should be. And Siamo ragazzi means Are boys.

March 29, 2015

radical_nonsense

i do not understand the difference between noi siamo and loro somo. Could someone explain?

September 8, 2015

asulimov

'we are' and 'they are', all the difference

November 15, 2018

djkeivan

Noi # thats not obligation to use

December 27, 2013

razrushost

When i write Noi siamo ragazzi, it says wrong. When i write Siamo ragazzi, it says wrong again. What is going on? What is the real answer then?

March 31, 2015

HelenHalva

how does this differ from "we are children"?

July 20, 2018

razrushost

I select the 'Siamo ragazzi' option. And it said Wrong, correct solutions: 'Noi siamo ragazzi, Siamo ragazzi' what should i do?

March 31, 2015

theresa381193

all the same meaning .you can use both

July 29, 2017

asulimov

It's hard to distinguish 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi' by ear. How do you do that?

November 15, 2018

savagenicky

Yeet?

January 15, 2019

olga649872

I wrote " Noi siamo regazzi " and it came wrong!!

February 3, 2019

firoozerad

What is the real answer then?

April 8, 2015

ChristGarcia

Twice the same answer was wrong but the first one it was correct -.-" how is that?

May 15, 2015

AlaaNabil2

Noi siamo ragazzi (the samemeaning of siamo ragazzi

May 30, 2015

FarahMeenakanit

It just tell me that the correct anwser is "noi siamo bambini" um......??

June 28, 2015

Litzyiret

get confused with "noi" and "loro" and "sono" and "siamo"

July 7, 2015

Andrew_Bella13

Reports as a problem when im correct

February 20, 2017

andrewbnoblet

Error

August 13, 2017

NaomiEtty

Why are some of the answers correct if you say 'noi sono' whereas other times you say 'siamo'?

November 6, 2017

OoEvoO

:P

November 6, 2017

Niveem

isn't the true answer loro sono !!

April 17, 2016

XxNikkiIsBaexX

i love italian x

May 13, 2016

KamlBochen

OMG

April 3, 2015

OnionMaster03

I'm Italian lol

May 25, 2015

geceningolgesi

://

June 1, 2015

Cows_Go_MOOOooo

so annoying u have to put two down

September 17, 2015

evelienss

why is "Noi siamo uomini" not correct?

August 14, 2013

wolfington1

uomini is men

September 13, 2013

gaythorne

but it is a proper sentence...?

October 18, 2013

ThomRozendaal

Doesn't matter if it's a proper sentence of course, your translation was wrong.

November 2, 2013

Johnnn116

Doesn't make sense: "We are boys" If you say "Noi siamo ragazzi" it's like saying "we we are boys." I put down "siamo ragazzi." That should have been the only answer...

June 12, 2013

cskvev

Just like in Spanish, you can use the subject pronoun or not.

June 13, 2013

gigglemo

Exactly. If I understand correctly using the pronoun is a way of being emphatic.

August 13, 2013

razrushost

Yes. I am having the same problem.

March 31, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.