1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are boys."

"We are boys."

Translation:Noi siamo ragazzi.

March 8, 2013

44 Comments


PedroValentim

"Noi siamo ragazzi." selected, still counting as error.


marziotta

Please report such an issue in the report field. :)

Unless you had two options to select, like "Noi siamo ragazzi" and "Siamo ragazzi", and you selected only one of the two correct ones.


louie.harp

I'm not sure you're obligated to use "noi" since it is implied by "siamo". I used "noi" and it counted it as wrong.


clare80348

I put Siamo ragazzi and mine was marked wrong.


iTac

i found what the problem is :p you are suposed to select all of the correct translations :)


camitaly

Same here both is same meaning i selected siamo ragazzi i got it wrong


Para_Kitty

I don't understand the difference between "noi siamo" and just "siamo". So apparently, "Noi siamo ragazzi" and "Siamo ragazzi" are the same thing?


ecem.caglan

agree with you.. i think the same thing..


anitis92

it is the same Ecem, but in italian the verb "to be" can be "essere" or "stare". "Essere" when you mean "you are tall, beautiful,..." and "stare" when you are in somewhere, when "you are in the park" for example. It is difficult to understand because in english there is not differences, i do not in turkish...


ecem.caglan

i have difficulty understand because in turkish there is difference. Thanks Ana! :*


razrushost

'Noi siamo ragazzi' is 'We are boys'. But 'Siamo ragazzi' would be 'Are boys', it does not make sense. Does it?


Felo740

Look, italian and spanish are two similar lenguages because if you put in there a verb in third person or something, then you can "skip" the personal pronoun. For example; in italian "We are" is "Noi siamo", but "Siamo" means the same thing. In spanish "we are" is "Nosotros somos" but "Somos" has the same meaning.

Sorry if I wrote something wrong, I'm not American or English or somethin' like that.


razrushost

Thanks for that. I do not know Spanish but i understand what do you mean.


Joey527851

Thank you! this made so much sense!!!


yako-89

you are thinking in english, do not try to translate, both are correct, but is common delete the pronoun NOI since is clear who you are talking about by using SIAMO


SeveralPokemon

They both mean "we are boys". The form of the word siamo already suggests we, so the noi is correct but not necessary.


stephenwhi20

Basiclly yes, but when i pressed either one im still incorrect lol


ioanapetko1

Wait, wait... You chose only one of them? If both are correct, choose both.


LorenzoLM

Exactly the same. Either is correct. But in this example, since you are addressing the difference (one part is we, the other they) including the pronouns emphasizes the difference, so it makes it clearer, even if it is optional.


fabio.panda

Yes are the same thing


radical_nonsense

i do not understand the difference between noi siamo and loro somo. Could someone explain?


asulimov

'we are' and 'they are', all the difference


dana189110

Raggazi and ragazzi always gets me its should be accepted like other words


michael186911

Male voice says "we're girls" and female voice says "we're boys" weird


Rosabelle09

I thought "Noi siamo raggazi" and "Siamo raggazi" would translate to the same thing. I got it wrong. Can anyone explain or am I right to think it's the same??


djkeivan

Noi # thats not obligation to use


praveen557

how is Siamo ragazze wrong?


RileyRyan

Ragazze is feminine. Regazzi is boys


razrushost

I am afraid that is wrong. Ragazzi is boys, not Regazzi. Carefull for it.


louie.harp

Ragazze is girls. Ragazzi means boys.


CedricRusso

Ending in "e" is referring to girls.


OuangDrak78

what's the correct form for ragazze then ?


razrushost

Siamo ragazzi it should be. And Siamo ragazzi means Are boys.


razrushost

When i write Noi siamo ragazzi, it says wrong. When i write Siamo ragazzi, it says wrong again. What is going on? What is the real answer then?


HelenHalva

how does this differ from "we are children"?


IlBellimbu

I put the right answer and it marks me wrong seven times I put it down. The last time, it finally said correct. Just why does it do that?


JonWegner

Noi siamo dei ragazzi was accepted


Alex167485

It keeps getting it wrong for me


Fred722444

Yes, why is this an error?


HADIL79

Error ... Considered wrong although same answer


sofia521782

One letter out! Any need!


Ram716696

Wao it was difficult


Plopswow

siamo ragazzi should be accepted :/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.