"We are boys."

Translation:Noi siamo ragazzi.

March 8, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PedroValentim

"Noi siamo ragazzi." selected, still counting as error.


marziotta

Please report such an issue in the report field. :)

Unless you had two options to select, like "Noi siamo ragazzi" and "Siamo ragazzi", and you selected only one of the two correct ones.


louie.harp

I'm not sure you're obligated to use "noi" since it is implied by "siamo". I used "noi" and it counted it as wrong.


clare80348

I put Siamo ragazzi and mine was marked wrong.


ph.jgRy8l

"Siamo razaggi" duo is accepting this( june 2021)


iTac

i found what the problem is :p you are suposed to select all of the correct translations :)


camitaly

Same here both is same meaning i selected siamo ragazzi i got it wrong


PalakMis920269

Noi siamo ragazzi selected but still showing an error


Para_Kitty

I don't understand the difference between "noi siamo" and just "siamo". So apparently, "Noi siamo ragazzi" and "Siamo ragazzi" are the same thing?


francesco_men

I'm an italian mother toungue. Yes they are the same thing. No difference between noi siamo ragazzi or siamo ragazzi.


ecem.caglan

agree with you.. i think the same thing..


anitis92

it is the same Ecem, but in italian the verb "to be" can be "essere" or "stare". "Essere" when you mean "you are tall, beautiful,..." and "stare" when you are in somewhere, when "you are in the park" for example. It is difficult to understand because in english there is not differences, i do not in turkish...


ecem.caglan

i have difficulty understand because in turkish there is difference. Thanks Ana! :*


stephenwhi20

Basiclly yes, but when i pressed either one im still incorrect lol


ioanapetko1

Wait, wait... You chose only one of them? If both are correct, choose both.


LorenzoLM

Exactly the same. Either is correct. But in this example, since you are addressing the difference (one part is we, the other they) including the pronouns emphasizes the difference, so it makes it clearer, even if it is optional.


fabio.panda

Yes are the same thing


radical_nonsense

i do not understand the difference between noi siamo and loro somo. Could someone explain?


tsxst

'we are' and 'they are', all the difference


HelenHalva

how does this differ from "we are children"?


tsxst

It's hard to distinguish 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi' by ear. How do you do that?


dana189110

Raggazi and ragazzi always gets me its should be accepted like other words


Gita-ji

Spelling must be correct so pronunciation is correct.
I remember that a gg (gee-gee) is a horse, not a child.
A child needs plenty of zzs, i.e. sleep (whether boy or girl or plural).


michael186911

Male voice says "we're girls" and female voice says "we're boys" weird


JonWegner

Noi siamo dei ragazzi was accepted


Rosabelle09

I thought "Noi siamo raggazi" and "Siamo raggazi" would translate to the same thing. I got it wrong. Can anyone explain or am I right to think it's the same??


Gita-ji

It is the same, but you have mis-spelled it: you need 2xz, not 2xg.


Plopswow

siamo ragazzi should be accepted :/


djkeivan

Noi # thats not obligation to use


praveen557

how is Siamo ragazze wrong?


RileyRyan

Ragazze is feminine. Regazzi is boys


louie.harp

Ragazze is girls. Ragazzi means boys.


CedricRusso

Ending in "e" is referring to girls.


OuangDrak78

what's the correct form for ragazze then ?


STEVEQUE

I put the right answer and it marks me wrong seven times I put it down. The last time, it finally said correct. Just why does it do that?


Alex167485

It keeps getting it wrong for me


Fred722444

Yes, why is this an error?


HADIL79

Error ... Considered wrong although same answer


sofiaBoch

One letter out! Any need!


Ram716696

Wao it was difficult


johnh946591

ditto - answered correctly but gives error


LauraCabri4

My answer was correct an still counted as wrong


Snow_and_Berry

"Noi siomo raggazi" Today again as false coubted


Gita-ji

Take more care with the spelling: Noi siamo ragazzi.


eunVzjUr

"Raggazi" isn't 'wrong' - it's a typo!


Stephanie303649

Noi siamo raggazi. Each time this exercise comes up I type it correctly and it is still marked wrong. So frustrating.


PalakMis920269

I wrote the correct one as same as the answer but still its showing incorrect...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.