"Four plus four equals eight."

Translation:Vier plus vier macht acht.

August 3, 2017

7 Comments


SarahEHWilson

Why ergibt and not just gibt as in other examples?

December 10, 2017

jajoba1

What is the meaning of ergibt here and why wrong here

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

ergeben here means something like "to result in" -- so vier plus vier ergibt acht would be literally something like "four plus four [i.e. if you add four to four] results in eight".

July 26, 2018

Michel694811

"Vier plus vier gibt acht" - is also correct!

July 4, 2019

Peter56782

Why is "Vier und vier gleich acht." wrong? Plus can be translated as "und". :(

August 3, 2017

MortiBiRD

Your translation is correct, but its uncommon - most of the time people will say plus for plus in a mathematical way. You might encounter that people say your sentence. You could also encounter some other translations like Vier plus vier ist acht or Vier plus vier ist gleich acht etc..

August 3, 2017

Peter56782

Danke :-)

August 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.