"It breaks."

Translation:Es geht kaputt.

August 3, 2017

12 Comments


IanWoolf1

So the hover-clues are completely wrong? Thats unhelpful.

October 10, 2017

MauDikdan

Warum nicht Es bricht?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The Pearson developers (see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ) only added one alternative for the English to German translation.

Hopefully they will add others as well, such as yours.

August 29, 2017

B1rwO

Why does it suggest bricht but then doesnt give you bricht as an answer?

November 10, 2018

VikingBob_57

I responded "es bricht" and it was accepted

December 9, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Shouldn't "Es geht kaputt." be more like, "It's broken" in English?

August 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No -- geht is present tense, so it is breaking now, rather than having broken in the past and now being broken.

August 2, 2018

Hamza72521

Why "Es ist kaputt " instead of "es geht" is wrong ?

September 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because if it is kaputt then it's already broken -- it broke sometime in the past.

The English sentence is saying that it breaks (regularly) -- es geht kaputt (literally: it goes broken; less literally: it becomes broken, it turns into a broken state).

September 10, 2018

Eddy3141

Why not: Es wird kaputt?

December 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That just sounds odd to me.

When things break, they kaputtgehen rather than *kaputt werden.

December 28, 2018

morfington

'It goes kaputt' brill'

August 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.