"Your friend is my enemy."

Translation:Dein Freund ist mein Feind.

August 3, 2017

13 Comments


E5Pepe

"Deine Freundin ist mein Feind."

Why it is not accepted?

April 24, 2018

mizinamo

Deine Freundin ist meine Feindin is accepted.

If you're going to be specific about your friend being female, the list of alternatives expects you to specify "female enemy" as well.

April 24, 2018

Kelikaku

"Deine Freundin ist meine Feindin" was accepted. I just entered it. בס״ד

June 2, 2019

RikNijhuis

I would say that Gegner should work as well?

November 15, 2017

Arisened

i think gegner is more like opponent (as in sports)

February 13, 2018

MattAshton3

What case is this, and why is it Ihr?

October 26, 2017

mizinamo

dein Freund and mein Feind are both in the nominative case.

If you saw Ihr Freund -- that's the form used when speaking politely to one or more people; Ihr (always capitalised) is the possessive corresponding to Sie (always capitalised), the polite "you".

October 26, 2017

beatinbuddy

I don't understand why Gegner isn't usable here with they both mean approximately the same thing.

December 15, 2017

Arisened

i think gegner is more like opponent (as in sports)

February 13, 2018

beatinbuddy

The sentence "I have an enemy" accepted "Ich habe einen Gegner".

December 15, 2017

Arkadios200

Der Freund meines Feinds ist mein Feind.

June 16, 2018

freemanjw

Don't quite understand why Feind is not accusative case here

January 7, 2019

mizinamo

"to be" is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object.

You can't say that the enemy "is being been" by your friend.

"to be" is a copula - a linking verb that links a subject to a predicate that says something about the subject.

Such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in English. (And, traditionally, in English -- conservative speakers will say "it is I" and not "it's me".)

January 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.