1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your friend is my enemy."

"Your friend is my enemy."

Translation:Dein Freund ist mein Feind.

August 3, 2017

14 Comments


E5Pepe

"Deine Freundin ist mein Feind."

Why it is not accepted?


mizinamo

Deine Freundin ist meine Feindin is accepted.

If you're going to be specific about your friend being female, the list of alternatives expects you to specify "female enemy" as well.


RikNijhuis

I would say that Gegner should work as well?


Arisened

i think gegner is more like opponent (as in sports)


[deactivated user]

    Der Freund meines Feinds ist mein Feind.


freemanjw

    Don't quite understand why Feind is not accusative case here


mizinamo

    "to be" is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object.

    You can't say that the enemy "is being been" by your friend.

    "to be" is a copula - a linking verb that links a subject to a predicate that says something about the subject.

    Such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in English. (And, traditionally, in English -- conservative speakers will say "it is I" and not "it's me".)


MattAshton3

    What case is this, and why is it Ihr?


mizinamo

    dein Freund and mein Feind are both in the nominative case.

    If you saw Ihr Freund -- that's the form used when speaking politely to one or more people; Ihr (always capitalised) is the possessive corresponding to Sie (always capitalised), the polite "you".


beatinbuddy

    I don't understand why Gegner isn't usable here with they both mean approximately the same thing.


Arisened

    i think gegner is more like opponent (as in sports)


beatinbuddy

    The sentence "I have an enemy" accepted "Ich habe einen Gegner".


dioguo

    "Eure Freund ist mein Feind." wasn't accepted. Isn't "Eure Freund" the correct way of saying "Your friend" adressing two or more people?


mizinamo

    Isn't "Eure Freund" the correct way of saying "Your friend" adressing two or more people?

    No.

    Freund is masculine, but eure is the form used before a feminine or a plural noun. (Mnemonic: *die ends in e.)

    It would have to be euer Freund, with no ending at all after the r, as in ein Freund.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.