"Ēdrus."

Translation:She is sleeping.

August 3, 2017

9 Comments


Bolly494703

Edrus just means sleeping/sleeps/is sleeping. Right??

August 3, 2017

Dedalvs

Ēdrus means "He sleeps", "She sleeps", "It sleeps", "She is sleeping, "He is sleeping", "It is sleeping", "It is asleep", "He is asleep", or "She is asleep". It means all of those things. High Valyrian is a language with verbs that conjugate in the present tense, which encompasses many "tenses" of English, and is pro-drop, meaning that a subject need not be stated.

March 18, 2019

watermelonsass

i think it might depend on the context, like he/she/it is sleeping(?)

August 10, 2017

causedustin

Yes

March 18, 2019

Rev.Chris98

How do you determine what English pronoun to use?

April 30, 2019

Dedalvs

No need to choose! Any one will work.

May 1, 2019

eeemzys1

Ēdrus..is that to mention a female gender sleeping

August 1, 2018

Miguel210206

I thought edrus means sleeping?

September 30, 2018

WhitefangSP

During the course "Ēdrus" is only used as "sleeps/is sleeping". Maybe this should have a review from the creators.

March 16, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.