"Ēdrus."

Translation:She is sleeping.

August 3, 2017

9 Comments


Bolly494703

Edrus just means sleeping/sleeps/is sleeping. Right??


Dedalvs

Ēdrus means "He sleeps", "She sleeps", "It sleeps", "She is sleeping, "He is sleeping", "It is sleeping", "It is asleep", "He is asleep", or "She is asleep". It means all of those things. High Valyrian is a language with verbs that conjugate in the present tense, which encompasses many "tenses" of English, and is pro-drop, meaning that a subject need not be stated.


watermelonsass

i think it might depend on the context, like he/she/it is sleeping(?)


eeemzys1

Ēdrus..is that to mention a female gender sleeping


WhitefangSP

During the course "Ēdrus" is only used as "sleeps/is sleeping". Maybe this should have a review from the creators.


Rev.Chris98

How do you determine what English pronoun to use?


Dedalvs

No need to choose! Any one will work.


Miguel210206

I thought edrus means sleeping?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.