1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Dogs have good noses."

"Dogs have good noses."

Translation:犬は鼻がいいです。

August 3, 2017

21 Comments


willyie

犬は鼻がいいです。


michi819458

you brought six different courses up to level 25. this is very inspiring to me. may I ask if you need languages in your daily life as a professional (teacher, editor, translator..)? And did you learn Japanese just with that course, or did you use other materials as well? What language course did you find best, and which was the most difficult language to learn? Thank you in advance, and keep on with learning languages


Kaiyou10

I guess you will never get your answer...


MuttFitness

Nose and flower are pronounced the same? Weird


sora_Japan

Yeah, it is difficult to distinguish between 'flower' and 'flour'. : )

Actually the pronunciations of '花/flower' and '鼻/nose' are slightly different.


AlexKarampas

There is a difference but I can't really put it in words. Can someone help me with that?


AmbassadorTigger

The only difference I notice is the difference in voices. It doesn't even sound like they have different accents to me, but I can't find anything to really confirm that.


[deactivated user]

    I listened to the pronunciations for both flower and nose, and I didn't hear any difference, and I lived in Japan for 2 years, and still didn't hear any difference. I think that's why kanji exists.


Marduk23

    As does pitch (throw) and pitch (tar). Even to a lesser extent pin and pen. And... and... and...

    English can't be throwing stones around here. Lol


RodrigoRequiao

    Isn't "Dog's noses are good" a better translation?


MuttFitness

    Dogs' noses are good is probably better English but it's awkward. Dogs have good noses is probably the best way to say this.


    [deactivated user]

      Then, why is the translation not like this: "犬はいい鼻があります?"


e.freed.2432

      Shouldn't 犬はいい鼻があります also be accepted?


      [deactivated user]

        I can't hear any sound in those websites when I click on female and male.


.mag.

        犬は良い鼻を持っている


        [deactivated user]

          @.mag. What does the last kanji in your sentence mean?


          [deactivated user]

            I want the literal translation for dogs "have" good noses, as in dogs "own" good noses. The duolingo translation doesn't take into account the word "have," which I think is very strange.


Dylan_Nicholson

            Why not 犬はいい鼻がある

            Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.