"Dogs have good noses."

Translation:犬ははながいいです。

August 3, 2017

17 Comments


willyie

犬は鼻がいいです。

October 25, 2017

michi819458

you brought six different courses up to level 25. this is very inspiring to me. may I ask if you need languages in your daily life as a professional (teacher, editor, translator..)? And did you learn Japanese just with that course, or did you use other materials as well? What language course did you find best, and which was the most difficult language to learn? Thank you in advance, and keep on with learning languages

May 30, 2018

davidolson22

Nose and flower are pronounced the same? Weird

August 3, 2017

sora_Japan

Yeah, it is difficult to distinguish between 'flower' and 'flour'. : )

Actually the pronunciations of '花/flower' and '鼻/nose' are slightly different.

August 4, 2017

lilygilder

For everyone who would like to hear the difference:

Flower: https://de.forvo.com/word/%E8%8A%B1/#ja

Nose: https://de.forvo.com/word/%E9%BC%BB/#ja

August 6, 2017

AlexKarampas

There is a difference but I can't really put it in words. Can someone help me with that?

September 9, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

The only difference I notice is the difference in voices. It doesn't even sound like they have different accents to me, but I can't find anything to really confirm that.

December 1, 2017

JoelCastle1

I listened to the pronunciations for both flower and nose, and I didn't hear any difference, and I lived in Japan for 2 years, and still didn't hear any difference. I think that's why kanji exists.

August 28, 2019

RodrigoRequiao

Isn't "Dog's noses are good" a better translation?

December 12, 2017

davidolson22

Dogs' noses are good is probably better English but it's awkward. Dogs have good noses is probably the best way to say this.

December 13, 2017

JoelCastle1

Then, why is the translation not like this: "犬はいい鼻があります?"

August 28, 2019

Totoro_2021

Shouldn't 犬はいい鼻があります also be accepted?

December 17, 2017

JoelCastle1

I can't hear any sound in those websites when I click on female and male.

August 28, 2019

.mag.

犬は良い鼻を持っている

September 15, 2018

JoelCastle1

@.mag. What does the last kanji in your sentence mean?

August 28, 2019

JoelCastle1

I want the literal translation for dogs "have" good noses, as in dogs "own" good noses. The duolingo translation doesn't take into account the word "have," which I think is very strange.

August 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.