1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sȳro valoti anni gerpī rhaen…

"Sȳro valoti anni gerpī rhaenis."

Translation:The good men's horses find the fruit.

August 3, 2017

5 Comments


ReinerSelb

shouldn't it say "sȳroti" instead? cf. http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type. btw, i suggest adding the special character input buttons to the comment section.


SprightBark

That table is postpositive only. At first I overlooked the following:

A small subset of type II adjectives, whose stems end in r, have an unexpected lun/sol.nom/acc.sing. ending in z. ... Aside from this anomaly, they are entirely regular type II adjectives, so, postpositively: [my emphasis]

Follow the general class II adjective table when sȳz is prepositive: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Prepositive_2

MadLatinist has confirmed this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23730979


ReinerSelb

thanks a lot! indeed i did overlook this introduction completely. tbh, i didn't even get it after reading. if you hadn't put that emphasis ont the term "postpositively", i wouldn't have attached importance to it whatsoever. next step for me as a german native was to look up its meaning lol...


UitoriCoru

Just thoroughly confused. I thought valoti was the plural of vala and anni the plural anne.


StephieRice

Vali is plural of vala. Valoti is also plural but in the genitive case as opposed to the nominative case of vala/vali

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.