1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie sind die Bedingungen?"

"Wie sind die Bedingungen?"

Translation:What are the terms?

March 27, 2014

17 Comments


kkulonja

Why not: "Was sind die Bedingungen?"

March 27, 2014

binweg

IMO this should be accepted as well.

„Was sind die Bedingungen?“,
„Wie sind die Bedingungen?“ and
„Wie lauten die Bedingungen?“

…are all suitable alternatives if you ask this question.

March 27, 2014

bnbnb2

It aceepts now ;)

June 25, 2015

mamabie

Wie mean how so it should be "How are the terms?"

April 17, 2014

MPGdetusch

"Wie" means "what" in certain contexts. For example, you would say, "wie ist dein name?" to mean "what is your name?"

June 21, 2014

margusoja

To be exact - "wie" is "how". But in English you just wouldn't ask "how is your name?" which is the case in German. You have to translate it as "what is your name?" because this is the way it is asked in English. However, "wie" means still "how" :)

October 4, 2014

vytah

To ask for a noun, you use what and was.

To ask for an adverb, you use how and wie.

To ask for an adjective, you use what and wie.

November 2, 2015

Regney

I agree that it could be translated as, "How are the terms?"

If your grown son comes home from the bank and says, "They approved me for a loan!" You might want to know how much he likes the terms of the loan, without actually wanting to know the specifics of the terms. In which case, you'd ask, "How are the terms?" Not, "What are the terms?"

November 16, 2014

kbannuru

How to say terms and conditions?

August 31, 2015

roman2095

I think that just "Bedingungen" would do it. Here is the Reverso Context page for terms and conditions.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/terms+and+conditions

March 19, 2017

VanessaJ101

I put "What are the conditions like?" and was marked wrong. IMO it is quite possible that one person is asking someone else's opinion about the conditions.

August 28, 2017

AttilatheBrit

Yes, Vanessa, this was my thought. Normally when "wie" is used, it is to seek an opinion rather than a fact. The speaker is not asking for the details of the conditions, but how the interviewee feels about them. He is expecting answers like "good", "bad", "as expected", "pretty standard", "nothing unexpected" etc... Unfortunately, DL doesn't accept our answer ............ but I think it should.

July 30, 2019

Uberling

How does Bedingungen compare with Begriffe?

September 6, 2017

binweg

I assume you ask due to the suggested translation of terms for both Bedingungen as well as Begriffe.

Bedingungen, which I would more generally translate with conditions, are terms when the context is a contract. E.g. every company has allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen (terms and conditions) that you're required to agree to when you buy something.

der Begriff is the translation to use when you talk about the name for something, i.e. “What's the term for people who do …?”

September 8, 2017

Uberling

Yup, that's exactly what I wanted to know. Thanks.

September 11, 2017

Ratcliffe75

Can Bedingungen mean conditions, as in weather?

August 14, 2019

AttilatheBrit

It would seem, Ratcliffe, that it can. Leo online dictionary gives "die Wetterbedingungen" for "the weather conditions"

August 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.