"C'est au-delà de mes forces."

Translation:It is beyond my strengths.

March 8, 2013

27 Comments


zscott

Would "It is beyond my control" be an appropriate translation?

August 14, 2013

Feynes

I'd argue it should be since it's the identical sentiment i.e. not having the capability of affecting something

November 5, 2013

jolsmols

Duo accepts this now.

February 7, 2014

cjtightpant

I think so...anyone who actually knows?

November 20, 2013

Ddesgagne

I would agree with you that "It is beyond my control" should work, but I just tried it and Duo marked it as wrong.

November 22, 2013

ChristianeAmelie

Why is "it is beyond my powers" wrong?

March 11, 2013

CochonDeSurprise

I don't think it's wrong, as the English sentence "It is beyond my forces" is given as a translation, and 'forces' and 'powers' are synonymous here. It's probably just an oversight, but hey, thinking about it will help you to better remember it!

March 18, 2013

oskalingo

Yes, I reported it as a translation that should be accepted. 'It is beyond my powers' is a better translation into English idiom.

July 2, 2013

VelimirMihelcic

Perhaps you should try with "It's beyond my power.", rather than using strange plural form "powers" within this context.

September 17, 2013

musings

Huh, I also answered like you did. I personally don't see why it's wrong, but I suppose we'll have to wait to hear from a French speaker.

March 16, 2013

shrinkdad

Was marked as correct for me.

February 25, 2014

derek3x

Duolingo gave me the new word "force" on this question. Then I mouse over it to see my options as I have not been shown this word yet. All of the options they show me are incorrect in the answer. That is annoying. Just wanted to vent

March 8, 2013

SnowboardNW

Same thing as the other comment. This hasn't been fixed yet.

March 9, 2013

ladonnaeibhlin

Does this mean the same as "It is outside my power"?

January 13, 2015

jschembr

Does this sentence mean that it is beyond my strength or out of my hands? Does it mean there is a physical object you cannot move or it is a circumstance that you cannot change?

March 9, 2013

n6zs

It is giving the sense that it is beyond my strength, beyond my capability. So it could be literally something physical but I think it would normally be applied to some objective which is seen as unachievable by the person speaking. In that sense the idea that "it is out of my hands" could also be a legitimate interpretation.

February 26, 2014

AndreasArn

I disagree. I feel "out of my hands" includes someone elses hands taking over, while "out of my control" or "beyond my power" don't imply this other person. (I'm not native, though)

April 26, 2014

n6zs

The idea that control over the situation has shifted to someone with more power or authority is certainly a possibility although that subtlety is not key to understanding the statement, C'est au-delà de mes forces. It is only saying that "I'm powerless to do anything about it" or "It's beyond my pay grade (authority)", etc. It could be for any number of unspoken reasons about which we can only theorize. "It's out of my hands" is essentially the classic "brush-off" for someone who, for whatever reason, will not give you what you want. I am not saying it is the best way to translate this because it is not a translation, it is an interpretation, as I said in my original post.

April 26, 2014

08142RDay

it is beyond me should be right!

March 25, 2013

siebolt

I did use "powers". "strengths" might mean "strong points" because otherwise it becomes nonsense in my opinion.

May 3, 2013

1km

"Aller au delà de ses forces" = "To go beyond or exceed one's strength". Source: Collins Robert French Dictionary

I think the French word "force" is more likely to be take literally as (physical) strength. If you want to talk about metaphorical power, the word to use is "pouvoir".

May 3, 2013

siebolt

@ 1 km: I first thought to translate "beyond my strength" (singular). Knowing Duolingo I searched for a plural acceptable in this phrase, "strengths" not being one of them. I see that your translation uses the singular which means I was thinking along the right lines. Now we only have to convince the owl.

May 4, 2013

MannyOD

Is this a quote from Les Liaisons Dangereuses? Because I saw it and immediately used "control", incorrectly, it seems. :-/

October 25, 2013

KellyBobelly

"It is outside of my forces" should be right. Outside, beyond, same thing na?

October 29, 2013

SussexSoleil

Interesting translation: " ... ce n'est pas au-delà de mes forces que de me répandre en larmes ... " = " ... I have been known to cry ..." found in the Canadian Parliament's Hansard reports. As these are official transcripts and Canada is officially bilingual, I think we must accept that this phrase can be translated in all sorts of idiomatic ways, as well as the literal. In other words there is no one correct translation, particularly for a fragment like this when taken out of context.

November 20, 2013

Suzn1234

I think 'beyond my control' has a very different meaning. It takes the emph weird asis off one's own strengths or abilities (ie a personal attribution in psychology, to be technical) to something external (ie an external attribution). 'Beyond my strengths' is weird in English, where I think it would be 'beyond my abilities' which is accepted.

May 15, 2014

killabeezy

"It's out of my hands," seems like it would be a good idiomatic translation.

August 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.