"きのうはたくさんあそびました。"

Translation:I played a lot yesterday.

August 3, 2017

27 Comments


Deanslister

I chose play instead of played. Looks like I need English classes instead :(

August 4, 2017

Jekahog

lol

August 13, 2017

mizuko_chieri

I know that feeling xD

June 26, 2018

LukeGompertz

昨日は沢山遊びました

August 3, 2017

Christian_Leo

Sorry! Usually for "a lot", Japanese use たくさん(Kana, not Kanji) more often! Ps: Please add me as a friend if you want to improve the Japanese language together!

August 9, 2018

Fine784800

Actually "遊ぶ" (asobu) does not only mean play but is more often used in the context of "hanging out".

September 9, 2017

Frivalry

So is there a Japanese word for playing hard? After all, there's Karōshi/過労死, a word for working to death!

February 1, 2019

Terangreals

It didn't accept "Yesterday we played a lot." I like how flexible Japanese is when it comes to subjects. Why you gotta ruin that for me, Duolingo?

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 13, 2017

RobbPorter

All the examples are read as "i" unless specifically stated otherwise. Whether it's technically correct or not, that's the model DuoLingo uses, so just go with it.

September 28, 2017

Terangreals

I've been using the subjects that maks the most sense to me in the context of each sentence and DuoLingo has been doing a good job so far of accepting them so far. That's why I was a little surprised by this one! But I'll just report them in the future when they don't accept valid translations.

October 11, 2017

trishka9

Agreed! It's satisfying to try out variations of possible answers and have them marked correct.

Keep reporting valid translations as you come across them!

December 29, 2018

AVAX3M

"..so just go with it"? Lol no! If we're learning, we learn it the right way. It's not called a "community" for no reason.

October 3, 2018

N1chope

Shouldn't "I had a lot of fun yesterday" be accepted?

September 19, 2017

Terangreals

Just because you played doesn't mean you had fun =)

あそぶ is a verb that means "to play" or "to hang out."

たのしい is an adjective that means "fun" or "enjoyable."

If you wanted to say "I had a lot of fun yesterday" you would say "きのうはとてもたのしかったです。"

October 11, 2017

N1chope

Well; Jim Breen's dictionary (the one used by the Aedict app as well) says that 遊ぶ means "to play; to enjoy oneself; to have a good time", so I guess that includes "having fun", right? "Hang out" seems like a good translation for most cases (thanks for that one!), but I feel that in this case the sentence implies that "I enjoyed myself very much", given that たくさん (at least "I hang out a lot yesterday" doesn't make so much sense to me). And "having a lot of fun" is the only expression I found that doesn't sound very unnatural. I had to search that one up, because some Japanese friend invited me to 「あそびます」with her and a friend some time ago, and the instant translator's "play" sounded kinda suspicious (xD). I also asked someone and I think what I was told also involved having fun in some way, but I don't remember so much anymore...

I guess we would need someone native here to clarify.

October 14, 2017

hollt693

No.

November 16, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

can someone please help me understand past tense?

January 1, 2018

BenYoung84

I think usually it's as simple as replacing ます with ました.

July 1, 2018

mikeG_

"I played a lot with friends yesterday" is wrong?

December 23, 2017

ZaoshiK

Word 'friend' isn't present in the original sentence so yes, it is wrong.

February 10, 2018

austin_s44

Is there a reason why きのう takes the particle は after it here but not in other sentences?

February 15, 2018

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comment sections, it seems to be an optional particle that puts emphasis on the time as opposed to the activity.

June 26, 2018

Mellokhai

"きのうはたくさん遊びました" marked wrong?

January 5, 2019

AVAX3M

It's because DL doesn't accept most kanji yet, according to my experience.

January 6, 2019

Allegedly_human

Why isn't it possible to report a sentence because my answer should be accepted on "type what you hear" exercises. WHY? 昨日 should be accepted instead of きのう, but it's not, and I don't have the possibility to tell the creators of this course about it! It's extremely infuriating.

October 5, 2018

Weeaboo_3452

Am I the only one that's REALLY hating the fact that I have to pay 20 Lingots to take a test? Like this comment if you feel the same way.

February 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.