1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはたくさんあそびました。"

"きのうはたくさんあそびました。"

Translation:I played a lot yesterday.

August 3, 2017

29 Comments


Deanslister

I chose play instead of played. Looks like I need English classes instead :(


mizinha_joy

I know that feeling xD


LukeGompertz

昨日は沢山遊びました


Christian_Leo

Sorry! Usually for "a lot", Japanese use たくさん(Kana, not Kanji) more often! Ps: Please add me as a friend if you want to improve the Japanese language together!


Terangreals

It didn't accept "Yesterday we played a lot." I like how flexible Japanese is when it comes to subjects. Why you gotta ruin that for me, Duolingo?


Fine784800

Actually "遊ぶ" (asobu) does not only mean play but is more often used in the context of "hanging out".


PeaceForce

So is there a Japanese word for playing hard? After all, there's Karōshi/過労死, a word for working to death!


N1chope

Shouldn't "I had a lot of fun yesterday" be accepted?


Terangreals

Just because you played doesn't mean you had fun =)

あそぶ is a verb that means "to play" or "to hang out."

たのしい is an adjective that means "fun" or "enjoyable."

If you wanted to say "I had a lot of fun yesterday" you would say "きのうはとてもたのしかったです。"


N1chope

Well; Jim Breen's dictionary (the one used by the Aedict app as well) says that 遊ぶ means "to play; to enjoy oneself; to have a good time", so I guess that includes "having fun", right? "Hang out" seems like a good translation for most cases (thanks for that one!), but I feel that in this case the sentence implies that "I enjoyed myself very much", given that たくさん (at least "I hang out a lot yesterday" doesn't make so much sense to me). And "having a lot of fun" is the only expression I found that doesn't sound very unnatural. I had to search that one up, because some Japanese friend invited me to 「あそびます」with her and a friend some time ago, and the instant translator's "play" sounded kinda suspicious (xD). I also asked someone and I think what I was told also involved having fun in some way, but I don't remember so much anymore...

I guess we would need someone native here to clarify.


Nevin711542

I'm not a native Japanese speaker but it seems you are right that the word 'play' in Japanese has this quality of representing just enjoyment. In English, play and enjoy oneself is more distinct. The equivalence with enjoy is true for Chinese as well.


HaruhiSuzu6

Very funny. Thanks for the alternate phrase


Da-Di-Dum

can someone please help me understand past tense?


BenYoung84

I think usually it's as simple as replacing ます with ました.


mikeG_

"I played a lot with friends yesterday" is wrong?


Zaokei

Word 'friend' isn't present in the original sentence so yes, it is wrong.


austin_s44

Is there a reason why きのう takes the particle は after it here but not in other sentences?


sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comment sections, it seems to be an optional particle that puts emphasis on the time as opposed to the activity.


Mellokhai

"きのうはたくさん遊びました" marked wrong?


AVAX3M

It's because DL doesn't accept most kanji yet, according to my experience.


Allegedly_human

Why isn't it possible to report a sentence because my answer should be accepted on "type what you hear" exercises. WHY? 昨日 should be accepted instead of きのう, but it's not, and I don't have the possibility to tell the creators of this course about it! It's extremely infuriating.


Takkun11

昨日はたくさ遊びました


venomglow

I'm sorry but the male voice is just so good


AntoYoussef

昨日はたくさんあそびました。 It's like it's not accepting kanji.


AVAX3M

That's the thing with Duolingo right now. You are forced to follow when a kanji is used or not.


Nevin711542

How broad is the word asobu? In English the word 'play has a number of uses intransitive and transitive ( I played soccer, the guitar etc...). From my research, asobu seems limited to intransitive forms of enjoyment. So:

I played outside

私は外で あそびました watashi wa soto de asobi mashita

I played with my friends outside

私は友達と外で あそびました watashi wa tomodachi to soto de asobi mashita

But for transitive sentences, it seems the 'suru' verb is used instead

I played soccer with my friends

私は友達とサッカーをしました Watashi wa tomodachi to sakkā o shimashita

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.