1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem ő jön be, hanem én."

"Nem ő jön be, hanem én."

Translation:It is not him coming in, but me.

August 3, 2017

5 Comments


SandraBern295980

I wrote: It is not HER coming in, but me. Isn't it right? Tks, Sandra


vvsey

Yes, it is correct.


Iva52893

In correct English it should be he (or she) and I: It is not he who is coming in, but I. But correct English is not accepted here.


douglasDan354296

he is not coming in, but I am


douglasDan354296

the subject of a clause should be in the nominative case, not the objective

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.