Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis camisas son blancas."

Translation:My shirts are white.

5 years ago

73 Comments


BryanTaylo2

Can you use blancos?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because the adjective has to agree with the noun. Camisas is feminine and plural, so it needs to be blancas to match.

4 years ago

zano2012

Thanks

3 years ago

BasilFrenchie

Thanks! I was really confused why it was "blancas", instead of "blancos"... I didn't see that.

1 year ago

Bobbythekid21

Shirts is a femaniniminim word (how ever you spell/say that.

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Fem-in-ine.

6 months ago

Technerks

Thanks

1 year ago

ashleysprs93

No you can't use blancos because it is masculine. Camisas is feminine so you have to match it with blancas

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

No cuz blancos is masculine and camisa is feminie★

3 years ago

AGagne25

When you click on blancas it says "white person"

5 months ago

Robin_Lampert

Isn't blouse an acceptable alternative translation for camisa?

4 years ago

Goddess33
Goddess33

Blouse has it's own word in Spanish which is 'blusa.'

3 years ago

sydofnee

Whenever I'm in doubt of the "gender" of camisa I hum "La Camisa Negra" by Juanes to myself :D

3 years ago

Russell587034

The whole thing?

1 year ago

AmyLaBelle1

me too!

10 months ago

JrdlrUSA

Can someone clear up when you use "son" "eres" and "estan" in the correct situation. Is it "son" because the shirts are permanently white? And then use "estan" like "La camisas estan en la mesa" because estan is use for "are" in the temporary state? Im still learning so don't hate me lol

And also hen to correctly use "eres"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

First, let's get the basic conjugations out of the way, because ser and estar are irregular:

According to the notes there, ser is for identity, or quality or characteristic, while estar is for location or temporary state or condition.

So if a shirt is white, that's ser, but if the shirt is wet, that's estar.

2 years ago

AnnPatton

However, I believe if the white shirt were dirty/stained/yellowed and were recently laundered back to its white state, then "la camisa está blanca de nueva"

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

de nuevo

8 months ago

awktopus11

I agree with Robin_Lampert; I thought camiseta was a shirt.

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

Camiseta: T-shirt.

3 years ago

MrsBoffin

But they won't accept it if you spell it "tee shirt" which is also proper spelling.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you report it (flag it) and make that suggestion, they might add it.

1 year ago

MrsBoffin

Thank-you for that suggestion, Rae.

1 year ago

Aaron_Penguin

how i remember white in spanish is because white is blank, and its blancas, which sorta sounds like blank, so thats how I remember it.

2 years ago

elle2387

Me too!

2 years ago

kattiebellbell

is "camisas" shirts or blouses or both?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

camisa = shirt.

blusa = blouse.

2 years ago

kattiebellbell

ooooooooooooooh! thanks

2 years ago

nasim808394

Does all colors match with the gender of the noun?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, not all colors. Gris, for example, only comes in singular and plural (grises).

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No.

Most adjectives have to match in gender (masculine / feminine) and number (sing / plur) with the noun they are refer to: las sábanas blancas, tus labios rojos...

But some colours have one form for both genders: verde, gris, azul... but have to match in number (sing./plur): las camisas verdes, los cielos azules...

Nouns of fruits, plants and substances used as adjetives to design colours are not usually variable: los vestidos rosa, los ojos malva.

8 months ago

Emerald_Spirit

? isn't white in spanish blancos??

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's blanco/blancos/blanca/blancas depending on the grammatical gender and number of the noun it's describing.

blanco -- singular masculine
blancos -- plural masculine/mixed/unknown
blanca -- singular feminine
blancas -- plural feminine

1 year ago

Emerald_Spirit

Thanks- I was confuzzled! :3

1 year ago

nathanchan31

Instead of using "son", can I use "somos"? "Mis camisas somos blancas"

Because "somos" also means "are"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Verbs conjugate more specifically in Spanish than they do in English. You can't just say "they both mean are."

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser
SER
yo soy = I am
tú eres = you are (s, informal)
usted es = you are (s, formal)
él/ella es = he/she/it is
nosotr@s somos = we are
vosotr@s sois = you are (pl, informal, Spain only)
ustedes son = you are (pl)
ellos/ellas son = they are

2 years ago

nathanchan31

thanks

2 years ago

AnnPatton

Somos = [we] are; son =[they/you (pl.)] are.
So, "mis camisas son blancas" = my shirts are white; and "mis camisas somos blancas" = my shirts WE are white, which doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

SERA2957

COLOURS I NEED TO KNOW

2 years ago

lyndalovespanda

but I also got (Rosado/pink)

2 years ago

Inava12345

What's the difference between "blouse" & "shirt"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

A blouse is a very specific style of shirt. "Shirt" is the general category.

1 year ago

AlmightyNato

Blouse = blusa

shirt = camisa o camiseta

Las blusas son para mujeres. search in google blusa, blusa it's like a dress

en definitiva una blusa es como una camisa pero muy colorida y solo para mujeres :)

i hope that help you. Im from mexico.

1 year ago

nirame

Why cant I translate "Mis camisas son blancas" to "My shirts are white ones"?

1 year ago

AlmightyNato

Mis camisas son blancas = mi shirts are white

If you use the dont need to use ''ones''

My shirts are whites ones = mis camisas son blancas unas.

the text have not sense with ''ones''

1 year ago

nirame

because "blanca" means white. Brought me to the assumption that, more or less directly translated, when "Mi camisa es blanca" means "my shirt is white", "mis camisas son blancas" has to be "my shirts are white ones" rather than "my shirts are white" shrug I guess I'm just wrong, languages don't work the logical way...

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, it's because adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the nouns they modify, that's all.

Mi camisa es blanca = My shirt is white
Mis camisas son blancas = My shirts are white

1 year ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

Is the word for "white" blanca or blancas? Duolingo is making it seem like they're two different words, and "blancas" means a white person while "blanca" is a color. But what's confusing is that this sentence uses "blancas" even though it's being used to describe the dress color, not saying there are "multiple whites." Is it "blancas" because "camisa" is plural?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Is it "blancas" because "camisa" is plural?

Yes, that's exactly it. Adjectives must agree in gender and number with the nouns they go with.

una camisa blanca
dos camisas blancas

un zapato blanco
dos zapatos blancos

1 year ago

jadoor
jadoor

Isn't camisas feminine

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. That's why is "las" camisas and not "los" camisas, and why it's "blancas" and not "blancos".

1 year ago

jayaaditya

using here blancos is wrong?? m confused

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The noun "camisas" is feminine and plural. All of the adjectives referring back to it must be feminine and plural. "Blancos" is the masculine form. You need to use "blancas".

1 year ago

Cute-Badass

Thanks!! You cleared my doubt. :)

1 year ago

AaronAshby3

Trick: In the word "blanco" or "blanca," take away the last letter and it sounds like "blank." Blank is white

1 year ago

Marnie_collyer

I used my tops not shirts. does that make a difference

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tops" is informal. Duo teaches language the way you'd learn it in a classroom. It expects the more standard "shirts".

1 year ago

AndrewLock15

i love spanish, give lingot if u agree

1 year ago

cgspillers

All the colors i am getting so far: white, red, and green

10 months ago

Eliza622061

what the heck how can you use blancos?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In Spanish, nouns are separated into arbitrary categories called genders (related to the word "genre", which means "type" or "kind"). The way a gender system in a language works is by agreement. All words that go along with a noun -- articles, possessives, adjectives -- must agree with it. So if a noun is masculine, feminine, singular, plural, the articles, possessives, and adjectives that go with it must be in the same form.

"Camisas" is feminine and plural, so "blancas" must also be feminine and plural. If we use the singular "camisa" we must use the singular "blanca".

"Zapato" is masculine, so it would take the masculine "blanco". The plural "zapatos" takes the plural "blancos".

10 months ago

kimmy112412

Why can't I call camisa a blouse?

9 months ago

G-R-E-A-T

Oh now we know what color the shirt was.

9 months ago

Raz2018
Raz2018

When do you use son and when eres?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

yo soy
tu eres
él es
nosotros somos
vosotros sois
ellos son

8 months ago

Simon458037

How can i undo pausing for an hour

6 months ago

broomulack

150,000 questions where "son" is the answer, 0 (after the specific subject about it) with alternate conjugations of the verb. Son has become rote at this point.

5 months ago

Berriegirl12345

My guess: usher or high-end waiter/waitress.

5 months ago

butterscotchmrrw

I'm confused, since mis, camisas, and blancas haven't been taught yet, how am I supposed to know what verb to use?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I presume you've learned plurals and "to be"? Since the subject is plural, the verb needs to conjugate plural.

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Porque blanca tengo el alma

3 months ago