"Mis camisas son blancas."

Translation:My shirts are white.

March 8, 2013

75 Comments

Sorted by top post

BryanTaylo2

Can you use blancos?

April 1, 2014

Rae.F

No, because the adjective has to agree with the noun. Camisas is feminine and plural, so it needs to be blancas to match.

April 7, 2014

zano2012

Thanks

November 16, 2014

BasilFrenchie

Thanks! I was really confused why it was "blancas", instead of "blancos"... I didn't see that.

February 3, 2017

Bobbythekid21

Shirts is a femaniniminim word (how ever you spell/say that.

April 10, 2018

Rae.F

Fem-in-ine.

April 11, 2018

Technerks

Thanks

July 12, 2017

ashleysprs93

No you can't use blancos because it is masculine. Camisas is feminine so you have to match it with blancas

June 15, 2014

NurulBahiyah

No cuz blancos is masculine and camisa is feminie★

November 16, 2014

AGagne25

When you click on blancas it says "white person"

April 17, 2018

Robin_Lampert

Isn't blouse an acceptable alternative translation for camisa?

April 4, 2014

Goddess33

Blouse has it's own word in Spanish which is 'blusa.'

December 15, 2014

sydofnee

Whenever I'm in doubt of the "gender" of camisa I hum "La Camisa Negra" by Juanes to myself :D

November 25, 2014

Russell587034

The whole thing?

August 7, 2017

AmyLaBelle1

me too!

December 13, 2017

JrdlrUSA

Can someone clear up when you use "son" "eres" and "estan" in the correct situation. Is it "son" because the shirts are permanently white? And then use "estan" like "La camisas estan en la mesa" because estan is use for "are" in the temporary state? Im still learning so don't hate me lol

And also hen to correctly use "eres"

July 18, 2016

Rae.F

First, let's get the basic conjugations out of the way, because ser and estar are irregular:

According to the notes there, ser is for identity, or quality or characteristic, while estar is for location or temporary state or condition.

So if a shirt is white, that's ser, but if the shirt is wet, that's estar.

July 18, 2016

AnnPatton

However, I believe if the white shirt were dirty/stained/yellowed and were recently laundered back to its white state, then "la camisa está blanca de nueva"

April 9, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

de nuevo

February 10, 2018

awktopus11

I agree with Robin_Lampert; I thought camiseta was a shirt.

April 10, 2014

itwing

Camiseta: T-shirt.

January 5, 2015

MrsBoffin

But they won't accept it if you spell it "tee shirt" which is also proper spelling.

October 31, 2016

Rae.F

If you report it (flag it) and make that suggestion, they might add it.

October 31, 2016

MrsBoffin

Thank-you for that suggestion, Rae.

October 31, 2016

Aaron_Penguin

how i remember white in spanish is because white is blank, and its blancas, which sorta sounds like blank, so thats how I remember it.

July 20, 2016

elle2387

Me too!

September 8, 2016

kattiebellbell

is "camisas" shirts or blouses or both?

January 12, 2016

itwing

camisa = shirt.

blusa = blouse.

January 12, 2016

kattiebellbell

ooooooooooooooh! thanks

January 15, 2016

nasim808394

Does all colors match with the gender of the noun?

July 11, 2016

Rae.F

No, not all colors. Gris, for example, only comes in singular and plural (grises).

July 11, 2016

itwing

rojo-roja: red

amarillo-amarilla: yellow

❤❤❤❤❤-negra: black

blanco-blanca: white

rosa: pink

naranja: orange

azul: blue

verde: green

marrón: brown

I have never noticed it, but now, making the list I see that colors that end -o have a femenine form (ending -a).

July 11, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

No.

Most adjectives have to match in gender (masculine / feminine) and number (sing / plur) with the noun they are refer to: las sábanas blancas, tus labios rojos...

But some colours have one form for both genders: verde, gris, azul... but have to match in number (sing./plur): las camisas verdes, los cielos azules...

Nouns of fruits, plants and substances used as adjetives to design colours are not usually variable: los vestidos rosa, los ojos malva.

February 10, 2018

Emerald_Spirit

? isn't white in spanish blancos??

September 4, 2017

Rae.F

It's blanco/blancos/blanca/blancas depending on the grammatical gender and number of the noun it's describing.

blanco -- singular masculine
blancos -- plural masculine/mixed/unknown
blanca -- singular feminine
blancas -- plural feminine

September 5, 2017

Emerald_Spirit

Thanks- I was confuzzled! :3

September 7, 2017

nathanchan31

Instead of using "son", can I use "somos"? "Mis camisas somos blancas"

Because "somos" also means "are"

June 30, 2016

Rae.F

No. Verbs conjugate more specifically in Spanish than they do in English. You can't just say "they both mean are."

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser
SER
yo soy = I am
tú eres = you are (s, informal)
usted es = you are (s, formal)
él/ella es = he/she/it is
nosotr@s somos = we are
vosotr@s sois = you are (pl, informal, Spain only)
ustedes son = you are (pl)
ellos/ellas son = they are

June 30, 2016

nathanchan31

thanks

June 30, 2016

AnnPatton

Somos = [we] are; son =[they/you (pl.)] are.
So, "mis camisas son blancas" = my shirts are white; and "mis camisas somos blancas" = my shirts WE are white, which doesn't make sense.

April 9, 2017

SERA2957

COLOURS I NEED TO KNOW

August 2, 2016

lyndalovespanda

but I also got (Rosado/pink)

August 27, 2016

Inava12345

What's the difference between "blouse" & "shirt"?

November 24, 2016

Rae.F

A blouse is a very specific style of shirt. "Shirt" is the general category.

November 24, 2016

AlmightyNato

Blouse = blusa

shirt = camisa o camiseta

Las blusas son para mujeres. search in google blusa, blusa it's like a dress

en definitiva una blusa es como una camisa pero muy colorida y solo para mujeres :)

i hope that help you. Im from mexico.

January 25, 2017

nirame

Why cant I translate "Mis camisas son blancas" to "My shirts are white ones"?

January 19, 2017

AlmightyNato

Mis camisas son blancas = mi shirts are white

If you use the dont need to use ''ones''

My shirts are whites ones = mis camisas son blancas unas.

the text have not sense with ''ones''

January 25, 2017

nirame

because "blanca" means white. Brought me to the assumption that, more or less directly translated, when "Mi camisa es blanca" means "my shirt is white", "mis camisas son blancas" has to be "my shirts are white ones" rather than "my shirts are white" shrug I guess I'm just wrong, languages don't work the logical way...

August 3, 2017

Rae.F

No, it's because adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the nouns they modify, that's all.

Mi camisa es blanca = My shirt is white
Mis camisas son blancas = My shirts are white

August 3, 2017

-CEREZA-

Is the word for "white" blanca or blancas? Duolingo is making it seem like they're two different words, and "blancas" means a white person while "blanca" is a color. But what's confusing is that this sentence uses "blancas" even though it's being used to describe the dress color, not saying there are "multiple whites." Is it "blancas" because "camisa" is plural?

March 29, 2017

Rae.F

Is it "blancas" because "camisa" is plural?

Yes, that's exactly it. Adjectives must agree in gender and number with the nouns they go with.

una camisa blanca
dos camisas blancas

un zapato blanco
dos zapatos blancos

April 6, 2017

jadoor

Isn't camisas feminine

April 21, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. That's why is "las" camisas and not "los" camisas, and why it's "blancas" and not "blancos".

April 22, 2017

jayaaditya

using here blancos is wrong?? m confused

April 29, 2017

Rae.F

The noun "camisas" is feminine and plural. All of the adjectives referring back to it must be feminine and plural. "Blancos" is the masculine form. You need to use "blancas".

April 29, 2017

Cute-Badass

Thanks!! You cleared my doubt. :)

July 23, 2017

AaronAshby3

Trick: In the word "blanco" or "blanca," take away the last letter and it sounds like "blank." Blank is white

July 6, 2017

Marnie_collyer

I used my tops not shirts. does that make a difference

September 28, 2017

Rae.F

"Tops" is informal. Duo teaches language the way you'd learn it in a classroom. It expects the more standard "shirts".

September 28, 2017

AndrewLock15

i love spanish, give lingot if u agree

October 6, 2017

cgspillers

All the colors i am getting so far: white, red, and green

November 20, 2017

Eliza622061

what the heck how can you use blancos?

December 12, 2017

Rae.F

In Spanish, nouns are separated into arbitrary categories called genders (related to the word "genre", which means "type" or "kind"). The way a gender system in a language works is by agreement. All words that go along with a noun -- articles, possessives, adjectives -- must agree with it. So if a noun is masculine, feminine, singular, plural, the articles, possessives, and adjectives that go with it must be in the same form.

"Camisas" is feminine and plural, so "blancas" must also be feminine and plural. If we use the singular "camisa" we must use the singular "blanca".

"Zapato" is masculine, so it would take the masculine "blanco". The plural "zapatos" takes the plural "blancos".

December 12, 2017

kimmy112412

Why can't I call camisa a blouse?

December 29, 2017

G-R-E-A-T

Oh now we know what color the shirt was.

January 14, 2018

Raz2018

When do you use son and when eres?

February 4, 2018

Rae.F

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

yo soy
tu eres
él es
nosotros somos
vosotros sois
ellos son

February 5, 2018

longtry

I missed a letter, but 'My ❤❤❤❤❤ are white' was accepted. Really, Duo? :)

March 17, 2018

Simon458037

How can i undo pausing for an hour

April 5, 2018

broomulack

150,000 questions where "son" is the answer, 0 (after the specific subject about it) with alternate conjugations of the verb. Son has become rote at this point.

April 28, 2018

Berriegirl12345

My guess: usher or high-end waiter/waitress.

May 2, 2018

butterscotchmrrw

I'm confused, since mis, camisas, and blancas haven't been taught yet, how am I supposed to know what verb to use?

May 30, 2018

Rae.F

I presume you've learned plurals and "to be"? Since the subject is plural, the verb needs to conjugate plural.

May 30, 2018

oldestguru

Porque blanca tengo el alma

June 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.