1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis camisas son blancas."

"Mis camisas son blancas."

Translation:My shirts are white.

March 8, 2013

75 Comments


BryanTaylo2

Can you use blancos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because the adjective has to agree with the noun. Camisas is feminine and plural, so it needs to be blancas to match.


BasilFrenchie

Thanks! I was really confused why it was "blancas", instead of "blancos"... I didn't see that.


Bobbythekid21

Shirts is a femaniniminim word (how ever you spell/say that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Fem-in-ine.


ashleysprs93

No you can't use blancos because it is masculine. Camisas is feminine so you have to match it with blancas


NurulBahiyah

No cuz blancos is masculine and camisa is feminie★


AGagne25

When you click on blancas it says "white person"


Robin_Lampert

Isn't blouse an acceptable alternative translation for camisa?


Goddess33

Blouse has it's own word in Spanish which is 'blusa.'


sydofnee

Whenever I'm in doubt of the "gender" of camisa I hum "La Camisa Negra" by Juanes to myself :D


JrdlrUSA

Can someone clear up when you use "son" "eres" and "estan" in the correct situation. Is it "son" because the shirts are permanently white? And then use "estan" like "La camisas estan en la mesa" because estan is use for "are" in the temporary state? Im still learning so don't hate me lol

And also hen to correctly use "eres"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

First, let's get the basic conjugations out of the way, because ser and estar are irregular:

According to the notes there, ser is for identity, or quality or characteristic, while estar is for location or temporary state or condition.

So if a shirt is white, that's ser, but if the shirt is wet, that's estar.


AnnPatton

However, I believe if the white shirt were dirty/stained/yellowed and were recently laundered back to its white state, then "la camisa está blanca de nueva"


awktopus11

I agree with Robin_Lampert; I thought camiseta was a shirt.


itwing

Camiseta: T-shirt.


MrsBoffin

But they won't accept it if you spell it "tee shirt" which is also proper spelling.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you report it (flag it) and make that suggestion, they might add it.


MrsBoffin

Thank-you for that suggestion, Rae.


Aaron_Penguin

how i remember white in spanish is because white is blank, and its blancas, which sorta sounds like blank, so thats how I remember it.


kattiebellbell

is "camisas" shirts or blouses or both?


itwing

camisa = shirt.

blusa = blouse.


kattiebellbell

ooooooooooooooh! thanks


nasim808394

Does all colors match with the gender of the noun?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, not all colors. Gris, for example, only comes in singular and plural (grises).


itwing

rojo-roja: red

amarillo-amarilla: yellow

negro-negra: black

blanco-blanca: white

rosa: pink

naranja: orange

azul: blue

verde: green

marrón: brown

I have never noticed it, but now, making the list I see that colors that end -o have a femenine form (ending -a).


Blas_de_Lezo00

No.

Most adjectives have to match in gender (masculine / feminine) and number (sing / plur) with the noun they are refer to: las sábanas blancas, tus labios rojos...

But some colours have one form for both genders: verde, gris, azul... but have to match in number (sing./plur): las camisas verdes, los cielos azules...

Nouns of fruits, plants and substances used as adjetives to design colours are not usually variable: los vestidos rosa, los ojos malva.


Emerald_Spirit

? isn't white in spanish blancos??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's blanco/blancos/blanca/blancas depending on the grammatical gender and number of the noun it's describing.

blanco -- singular masculine
blancos -- plural masculine/mixed/unknown
blanca -- singular feminine
blancas -- plural feminine


Emerald_Spirit

Thanks- I was confuzzled! :3


nathanchan31

Instead of using "son", can I use "somos"? "Mis camisas somos blancas"

Because "somos" also means "are"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Verbs conjugate more specifically in Spanish than they do in English. You can't just say "they both mean are."

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser
SER
yo soy = I am
tú eres = you are (s, informal)
usted es = you are (s, formal)
él/ella es = he/she/it is
nosotr@s somos = we are
vosotr@s sois = you are (pl, informal, Spain only)
ustedes son = you are (pl)
ellos/ellas son = they are


AnnPatton

Somos = [we] are; son =[they/you (pl.)] are.
So, "mis camisas son blancas" = my shirts are white; and "mis camisas somos blancas" = my shirts WE are white, which doesn't make sense.


guccimane_2006

COLOURS I NEED TO KNOW


lyndalovespanda

but I also got (Rosado/pink)


Inava12345

What's the difference between "blouse" & "shirt"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A blouse is a very specific style of shirt. "Shirt" is the general category.


AlmightyNato

Blouse = blusa

shirt = camisa o camiseta

Las blusas son para mujeres. search in google blusa, blusa it's like a dress

en definitiva una blusa es como una camisa pero muy colorida y solo para mujeres :)

i hope that help you. Im from mexico.


nirame

Why cant I translate "Mis camisas son blancas" to "My shirts are white ones"?


AlmightyNato

Mis camisas son blancas = mi shirts are white

If you use the dont need to use ''ones''

My shirts are whites ones = mis camisas son blancas unas.

the text have not sense with ''ones''


nirame

because "blanca" means white. Brought me to the assumption that, more or less directly translated, when "Mi camisa es blanca" means "my shirt is white", "mis camisas son blancas" has to be "my shirts are white ones" rather than "my shirts are white" shrug I guess I'm just wrong, languages don't work the logical way...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, it's because adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the nouns they modify, that's all.

Mi camisa es blanca = My shirt is white
Mis camisas son blancas = My shirts are white


-CEREZA-

Is the word for "white" blanca or blancas? Duolingo is making it seem like they're two different words, and "blancas" means a white person while "blanca" is a color. But what's confusing is that this sentence uses "blancas" even though it's being used to describe the dress color, not saying there are "multiple whites." Is it "blancas" because "camisa" is plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Is it "blancas" because "camisa" is plural?

Yes, that's exactly it. Adjectives must agree in gender and number with the nouns they go with.

una camisa blanca
dos camisas blancas

un zapato blanco
dos zapatos blancos


jadoor

Isn't camisas feminine


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. That's why is "las" camisas and not "los" camisas, and why it's "blancas" and not "blancos".


jayaaditya

using here blancos is wrong?? m confused


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The noun "camisas" is feminine and plural. All of the adjectives referring back to it must be feminine and plural. "Blancos" is the masculine form. You need to use "blancas".


Cute-Badass

Thanks!! You cleared my doubt. :)


AaronAshby3

Trick: In the word "blanco" or "blanca," take away the last letter and it sounds like "blank." Blank is white


Marnie_collyer

I used my tops not shirts. does that make a difference


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tops" is informal. Duo teaches language the way you'd learn it in a classroom. It expects the more standard "shirts".


AndrewLock15

i love spanish, give lingot if u agree


cgspillers

All the colors i am getting so far: white, red, and green


Eliza622061

what the heck how can you use blancos?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Spanish, nouns are separated into arbitrary categories called genders (related to the word "genre", which means "type" or "kind"). The way a gender system in a language works is by agreement. All words that go along with a noun -- articles, possessives, adjectives -- must agree with it. So if a noun is masculine, feminine, singular, plural, the articles, possessives, and adjectives that go with it must be in the same form.

"Camisas" is feminine and plural, so "blancas" must also be feminine and plural. If we use the singular "camisa" we must use the singular "blanca".

"Zapato" is masculine, so it would take the masculine "blanco". The plural "zapatos" takes the plural "blancos".


kimmy112412

Why can't I call camisa a blouse?


G-R-E-A-T

Oh now we know what color the shirt was.


Raz2018

When do you use son and when eres?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

yo soy
tu eres
él es
nosotros somos
vosotros sois
ellos son


longtry

I missed a letter, but 'My ❤❤❤❤❤ are white' was accepted. Really, Duo? :)


Simon458037

How can i undo pausing for an hour


broomulack

150,000 questions where "son" is the answer, 0 (after the specific subject about it) with alternate conjugations of the verb. Son has become rote at this point.


Berriegirl12345

My guess: usher or high-end waiter/waitress.


BckMrrw

I'm confused, since mis, camisas, and blancas haven't been taught yet, how am I supposed to know what verb to use?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I presume you've learned plurals and "to be"? Since the subject is plural, the verb needs to conjugate plural.


oldestguru

Porque blanca tengo el alma

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.